Facility

BioOptics - Light Microscopy

The BioOptics facility is dedicated to providing state-of-the art light microscopy. We offer professional training and assist in experimental planning, technical setup, troubleshooting and image analysis.

 

On this page

What we offer

Our Services

  • Instrumentation
    We currently house equipment for confocal, spinning disk, fast widefield, high content, TIRF, STED, SIM and PALM/STORM microscopy
  • On demand troubleshooting
    Assistance and help when something goes wrong
  • Professional training
    Follow our training workflow, which includes assistance in experimental planning, an introductory lecture, laser safety instructions and hands-on sessions
     
  • Image analysis/processing
    On demand we provide professional help for managing, analyzing and processing your data
  • Support
    to realize intricate and demanding setups
     
  • Teaching
    We offer several officially announced University lectures/courses for students
Instruments

Our Microscopes

  • Zeiss LSM 980 with Airyscan 2
  • Zeiss LSM 700
  • Zeiss Elyra 7
  • Zeiss Celldiscoverer 7
  • Abberior Instruments STEDYCON
  • Visitron Spinning Disk with FRAP
  • Visitron Live Spinning Disk/Nanodissection Unit
  • Olympus cellSens Live Imaging/TIRF Unit
  • DeltaVision Ultra Epifluorescence Microscope
  • DeltaVision Epifluorescence Microscope
  • "IN-HOUSE_MICROSCOPES": Widefield Microscopes in the Main Building

Zeiss LSM 980 with Airyscan 2

Inverse confocal microscope with up to 6 channels (2 PMT, 4 GaAsP, up to 8192 x 8192 pixels). Airyscan 2 detector (32 channel GaAsP) for super-resolution imaging or high-speed acquisition (Multiplex mode with 4x or 8x parallelisation of detection), transmitted light PMT. FCS option and spectral imaging (via sequential acquisition). Motorized XY stage with Z-Piezo top plate, stage-top environmental control (temperature/CO2) and Python interface for complex workflows. Widefield illumination: 4-channel Zeiss Colibri LED, halogen lamp (room 1.223)

Objectives

  • EC Plan-Neofluar 2.5x/0.085, working distance (WD) 8.8 mm
  • EC Plan-Neofluar 10x/0.3, WD 5.2 mm
  • LD LCI Plan-Apochromat 40x/1.2 Imm Corr DIC (silicone oil, glycerol or water immersion), WD 0.41 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 40x/1.4 Oil DIC, WD 0.13 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 63x/1.4 Oil DIC, WD 0.19 mm (for Airyscanning)
  • C-Apochromat 40x/1.2 W FCS Corr (water immersion, for FCS), WD 0.28 mm (@0.17mm coverglass)

Lasers

  • 405 nm (30 mW)
  • 445 nm (30 mW)
  • 488 nm (30 mW)
  • 514 nm (30 mW)
  • 561 nm (25 mW)
  • 639 nm (25 mW)

Technical specifications

Startup/shutdown

Quick guide (Zeiss)

Zeiss LSM 700

Inverse confocal microscope with 2 PMT channels (up to 2048 x 2048 pixels), transmitted light PMT and motorized stage. Spectral imaging via sequential acquisition, tiling and online stitching, macro for complex workflows. Widefield illumination: halogen lamp, CoolLED pE-2 (room 1.223)

Objectives

  • EC Plan-Neofluar 10x/0.3, working distance (WD) 5.2 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 20x/0.8, WD 0.55 mm
  • LD LCI Plan-Apochromat 25x/0.8 Imm Corr (oil, glycerol, water immersion), WD 0.57 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 40x/1.3 Oil DIC, WD 0.21 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 63x/1.4 Oil DIC, WD 0.19 mm
  • LD C-Apochromat 40x/1.1 W Corr (water immersion), WD 0.62 mm

Lasers

  • 405 nm (5 mW)
  • 488 nm (10 mW)
  • 555 nm (10 mW)
  • 639 nm (5 mW)

Technical specifications

Startup and shutdown guide

Zeiss Elyra 7

Inverse super-resolution microscope for lattice SIM, 3D SMLM (PALM/STORM), TIRF and laser widefield imaging. Apotome mode for optical sectioning of thick specimen. Dual-camera port with 2 sCMOS cameras for fast acquisitions. Lasers to image dyes from blue to far red. Multi-positioning (Piezo-driven XY stage with Z-Piezo insert) and hardware autofocus. Environmental box for live imaging with temperature and CO2 control. Widefield illumination: Excelitas Xylis (white LED), halogen lamp. Processing PC for offline image processing (room 1.723)

Objectives

  • EC Plan-Neofluar 10x/0.3 M27, working distance (WD) 5.2 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 40x/1.4 Oil DIC M27, WD 0.13 mm
  • C-Apochromat 63x/1.2 W Corr M27, WD 0.28 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 63x/1.4 Oil DIC M27, WD 0.19 mm
  • alpha Plan-Apochromat 63x/1.46 Oil Corr M27, WD 0.10 mm
  • alpha Plan-Apochromat 100x/1.46 Oil DIC M27, WD 0.11 mm

Lasers

  • 405 nm (50 mW)
  • 488 nm (100 mW)
  • 561 nm (100 mW)
  • 642 nm (150 mW)

Technical specifications

Environmental controls

Start up Shut down

SIM Data Processing

Setting up TIRF

Setting up Lattice SIM

Data size, handling and transfer

Zeiss Celldiscoverer 7

System for high-throughput live imaging and screening. For multiwell plates (glass or plastic bottom), dishes and chamber slides. Hardware autofocus, autocorr objectives (50x with water immersion), magnification changer (up to 2x), sCMOS camera, 7-color LED for fluorescence, IR-LED for transmitted light and phase gradient contrast, temperature/CO2 control. Python interface for real-time image analysis and custom workflows (room 1.320)

Objectives

  • Plan-Apochromat 5x/0.35, working distance (WD) 5.1 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 20x/0.7 autocorr, WD 2.2 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 50x/1.2 W autocorr, WD 0.84 mm

Technical specifications

Startup and shutdown

Working with ibidi multiwell µ-slides

Abberior Instruments STEDYCON

Upright point scanning microscope with 2 avalanche photodiode detectors for dual-channel 2D STED (orange, dark red) or conventional confocal imaging of 3 dyes (green, orange and dark red). Piezo-driven z-focus for 3D acquisition, manual XY stage for standard slides. Widefield illumination: halogen lamp, CoolLED pE-2 (room 1.723)

Objectives

  • EC Plan-Neofluar 10x/0.3, working distance (WD) 5.2 mm
  • EC Plan-Neofluar 40x/1.3 Oil, WD 0.21 mm
  • alpha Plan-Apochromat 100x/1.46 Oil DIC, WD 0.11 mm

Lasers

  • 488 nm
  • 561 nm
  • 640 nm
  • 775 nm STED depletion laser (1.25 W)

Recommended dyes (maximum resolution in brackets)

  • Abberior STAR RED (41 nm, a very reliable dye), ORANGE (54 nm), 580 (60 nm), 600 (72 nm), 635 (42 nm), 635P (41 nm),
  • Alexa Fluor Plus 594 (60 nm), 647 (30 nm)
  • ATTO 590 (60 nm), 633 (42 nm), 647N (42 nm)

Technical specifications

Quick guide

 

Visitron Spinning Disk with FRAP

Inverse spinning disk microscope unit for fast pseudo-confocal imaging, preferably for live applications at ambient temperature. Fast sCMOS and high-sensitivity EM-CCD camera. Motorized XY stage with Piezo Z-drive and real time controller for fast 3D imaging, point scanner for FRAP/photoactivation with all available laser lines, stage-top temperature control and a CherryTemp heater/cooler for fast temperature shift experiments (10-45°C). Widefield illumination: SpectraX LED lamp, white LED (room 1.223)

Objectives

  • A-Plan 5x/0.12, working distance (WD) 10.1 mm
  • EC Plan-Neofluar 20x/0.50, WD 2.0 mm
  • LD LCI Plan-Apochromat 25x/0.8 Imm Corr (oil/glycerol/water), WD 0.57 mm
  • Plan-Apochromat 63x/1.4 Oil DIC, WD 0.19 mm
  • LCI Plan-Neofluar 63x/1.3 Imm Corr DIC (glycerol/water), WD 0.17 mm
  • EC Plan-Neofluar 100x/1.30 Oil Iris, WD 0.2 mm

Lasers

  • 405 nm laser diode (120 mW)
  • 488 nm laser diode (100 mW)
  • 561 nm solid state laser (200 mW)
  • 640 nm laser diode (150 mW)

Technical specifications

Startup/shutdown guide

Hardware autofocus

Relative stage positions

CherryTemp user guide

Importing images in ImageJ

Importing ROIs in ImageJ

Visitron Live Spinning Disk/Nanodissection Unit

Inverse spinning disk microscope (Nikon Ti2E double-deck stand) for fast pseudo-confocal imaging, preferably for long-term live applications. Fast high-resolution sCMOS or sensitive EM-CCD camera, multi-positioning and full environmental control. Pulsed 355 nm laser for nanodissection, all lasers available for photomanipulation (FRAP, photoactivation). Widefield illumination: 8-color SPECTRA-III LED, white LED for transmitted light (room 1.318).

Objectives:

  • CFI Plan Apo Lambda 20x/0.75, working distance (WD) 1.00 mm
  • CFI Plan Apo 40x/1.25 LambdaS, WD 0.3 mm (silicone immersion)
  • CFI Plan Apo Lambda 60x/1.42 Oil, WD 0.15 mm
  • CFI Plan Apo VC 60x/1.20 WI, WD 0.28-0.31 mm (coverslip thickness correction; water immersion)
  • CFI Plan Apo Lambda 100x/1.45 Oil, WD 0.13 mm
  • CFI Plan Fluor 100x/1.30 Oil Iris, WD 0.16 mm (UV-transmissive for use with the 355 nm laser)

On request:

  • CFI Plan Apo Lambda 40x/0.95, WD 0.25-0.16 mm (coverslip thickness correction)

Lasers:

  • 405 nm laser diode (140 mW)
  • 488 nm laser diode (150 mW)
  • 561 nm solid state laser (200 mW)
  • 640 nm laser diode (200 mW)
  • 355 nm passively Q-switched pulsed ablation laser (16 mW average power)

Technical specifications

Startup and shutdown guide

Hardware autofocus

Relative stage positions

Selection of the VisiView file format (STK or OME-TIFF)

Olympus cellSens Live Imaging/TIRF Unit

Inverse widefield microscope unit with solid state LED light source and filter sets to image all conventional dyes. 3-color TIRF and single-point 405 nm FRAP option. Equipped with a 4 Megapixel sCMOS camera for fast high-resolution imaging, sensitive EM-CCD for TIRF and low-light applications, or color CMOS camera. Motorized stage for 5D-data acquisition, full environmental control for long-term live imaging. Microfluidics device for mammalian cells, yeast and bacteria (room 1.223)

Objectives

  • UPlanSApo 4x/0.16, working distance (WD) 13.0 mm
  • UPlanSApo 10x/0.4, WD 3.1 mm
  • UPlanSApo 20x/0.75, WD 0.6 mm
  • UApo/340 40x/1.35 Oil Iris, WD 0.1 mm
  • PlanApo N 60x/1.42 Oil, WD 0.15 mm
  • UApo N 100x/1.49 Oil TIRF Corr (cover glass thickness correction), WD 0.1 mm

Lasers

  • 405 nm (100 mW laser diode, TIRF or FRAP)
  • 488 nm (100 mW laser diode, TIRF)
  • 561 nm (100 mW DPSS laser, TIRF)

Technical specifications

Startup and environmental control

TIRF guide

Focus maps

DeltaVision Ultra Epifluorescence Microscope

Inverse widefield microscope in Sedat setup equipped with a 4-Megapixel sCMOS camera for fast fluorescence and brightfield imaging. 7-color solid state light source for fluorescence imaging with Köhler and critical illumination, respectively, white LED for brightfield, DIC optics. Motorized XY stage, hardware autofocus and environmental chamber for temperature and CO2 control, onboard deconvolution (room 1.320)

Objectives

  • UPlanSApo 10x/0.4, working distance (WD) 3.1 mm
  • UPlanXApo 40x/0.95 Corr (cover glass thickness correction), WD 0.20 mm
  • UPlanXApo 40x/1.4 Oil, WD 0.13 mm
  • UPlanSApo 60x/1.3 Silicone Corr (cover glass thickness/temperature correction), WD 0.3 mm
  • UPlanXApo 60x/1.42 Oil, WD 0.15 mm
  • UPlanSApo 100x/1.4 Oil, WD 0.13 mm
     
  • UApo/340 20x/0.75, WD 2.15-2.89 mm (on request)  

Technical specifications

32-bit deconvolutions

Flat-field correction

Trainee's package

DeltaVision Epifluorescence Microscope

Inverse widefield epifluorescence microscope unit with 1.3 Megapixel CCD camera, 7-color LED for fluorescence, white LED for transmitted light. XYZ-scanning stage for 5D acquisitions, onboard deconvolution algorithms fitted to the optical path of the system. Optional: critical fluorescence illumination for dim samples (room 1.320)

Objectives

  • UPlanSApo 20x/0.85 Oil, working distance (WD) 0.17 mm
  • UApo N 340 40x/1.35 Oil, WD 0.1 mm
  • PlanApo N 60x/1.42 Oil, WD 0.15 mm
  • UPlanSApo 100x/1.4 Oil, WD 0.13 mm

Technical specifications

Deconvolution with border rolloff

"IN-HOUSE_MICROSCOPES": Widefield Microscopes in the Main Building

Five microscopes (one on each floor and a teaching microscope) in the MPL main building have been upgraded to state-of-the-art technology. They host high-end CCD cameras, they are fully equipped for standard fluorescence/brightfield imaging and are motorized to a large extent. Irmgard Fischer is the responsible person for these microscope. She helps in training, troubleshooting and maintenance/service. It is mandatory to follow the "in-house"-specific administrative rules!

Irmgard Fischer, room 4.621/5.506, phone ext. 52866, mobile 0660/7681381

2nd floor (room 2305) - Zeiss Observer Z1, inverted
3rd floor (room 3517) - Axio Observer Z1, inverted
4th floor (room 4407) - Axio Imager Z2, upright
5th floor (room 5423) - Axio Imager M2, upright
Teaching (room 5519) - Axio Observer Z1, inverse

Complementary Equipment

Workstations, Servers, Software, Accessories

  • Image Processing Workstations
  • HIVE Acquisition Server
  • Deltavision Server
  • OMERO Server
  • Software
  • Accessories

Image Processing Workstations

Two image processing workstations in the Max Perutz Labs main building (room 6.508) with stand-alone microscope software (Olympus cellSens, Zeiss ZEN), professional software packages for deconvolution and 3/4D image processing (Imaris, Huygens Professional) and open source bioimage analysis software (Fiji, Icy, IMOD, CellProfiler, cellpose, Aydin, FRAP-Analyser and MIAnalyzer).

Technical specifications and software

 

HIVE Acquisition Server

Acquifer HIVE acquistion server with 10 TB storage space (RAID 5), Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 CPU (3.50 GHz), 128 GB RAM and PNY NVIDIA Quadro P1000 GPU (4 GB RAM). Connected microscopes (10 Gb/s):

Access instructions

Deltavision Server

4U Intel Dual-CPU RI2424 server with 24 TB storage space (RAID 5), 2x Intel Xeon Bronze 3104 (1.70 GHz), 64 GB RAM. Connected microscopes:

OMERO Server

Secure central repository for microscopic images for research groups. Allows to organize, share, search for, view and analyze data using a web interface. Over 140 image file formats are supported

OMERO documentation

Login

Software

Fiji/ImageJ timestamp reader plugin for Bio-Formats metadata
Imports timestamps from the following file formats into ImageJ/Fiji:

  • Visitron VisiView (version 4.0 or higher, .nd/.stk/.tif)
  • Olympus cellSens (version 2.0 or higher, .vsi),
  • Deltavision Acquire Ultra (version 1.0 or higher, .dv)
  • Zeiss ZEN Blue (version 3.0 or higher, .czi)

Download plugin | Instructions | Source code

 

GUV Profiler
Fiji plugin to analyze the fluorescence intensities of giant unilamellar vesicles (GUVs)

Download plugin | Instructions | Source code

 

Accessories

  • Stereomicroscope Zeiss Stemi 2000 (room 1.320)
  • Stereomicroscope Leica S6E (room 1.318)
  • Tissue culture incubator (room 1.219)
  • Yeast 30°C incubator (room 1.320)
Training Workflow

Using a Microscope

Potential trainees must provide an organized experimental strategy to discuss with the facility staff and have already own samples for an individualized training session.

  1. Attend the Introductory Lecture including laser safety instructions.**

  2. At the PPMS booking system (https://ppms.eu/maxperutzlabs) apply for a training. Fill in and submit the Training Application. We will organize a meeting, discuss most forward strategies and find the proper setup.*

  3. A training unit with the facility staff will be organized  – training units will be split into "how to do" and "optimize my sample" sessions (on separate days).

  4. Before you attend the sessions, please download our General Administrative Rules and read them thoroughly!

*Optional: facility personnel evaluates potential applicability with user specific samples, if selection of the proper microscope system remains unclear.
**1.) and 2.) may - in rare cases - be switched.

 

Lectures always take place in the seminar rooms in VBC5, level E1. Lecture dates are announced regularly. To register for the lecture please select a slot in the termino calendar (https://www.termino.gv.at/meet/b/38f3864325d8615425de9e4764eb2f13-179313).

@ "IN HOUSE" MICROSCOPES: Apply for a training via PPMS (see above) using the respective In-House-Training application form. Don't forget to read the IN-HOUSE-specific administrative rules.

Booking

Schedule your Access and Equipment

  • Internal User (Max Perutz Labs)
  • External User

Internal User (Max Perutz Labs)

External User

Please contact the facility staff: lightmicroscopy@mfpl.ac.at​​​​​​​

Location

Where to Find Us

 

VBC5  Level E1
Campus-Vienna-Biocenter 5, 1030 Vienna
Office: room 1.618 (phone ext. 61672)
Microscopes 1: room 1.223 (phone ext. 61678)
Microscopes 2: room 1.320 (phone ext. 61677)
Microscopes 3: room 1.318 (phone ext. 61679)
Microscopes 4: room 1.723 (phone ext. 61675)
Tissue Culture: room 1.219 (phone ext. 52247)
Image Processing Workstations: Max Perutz Labs main building, 6th floor, room 6.508.

Additional Information

News

  • Spinning Disc Microscope Systems Updated
  • Superresolution Unit Zeiss ELYRA7 installed
  • UNIFICATION OF ACQUISITION SOFTWARE/NEW CAMERA FOR IN-HOUSE MICROSCOPES /NEW X-LINE OBJECTIVES INSTALLED AT DELTAVISION ULTRA
  • New Confocal Microscope LSM980 installed

Spinning Disc Microscope Systems Updated

September, 2022

We have upgraded both spinning disc microscope units to reflect the still rising interest of our users in high resolution live-imaging: One system has received a brand-new FRAP unit for photomanipulation with all laser lines, a high QE sCMOS camera, a faster hardware autofocus, a portfolio of new objective lenses, a new stage-top incubation and a synchronization tool (VIRTEX). The long-term dedicated spinning disc system was completely refurbished with a new double-deck stand, a set of live imaging-compatible objectives, two state-of-the art cameras (QE=95% Prime BSI and 13µm pixel pitch EMCCD) and a new environmental control unit.

***********************************

Superresolution Unit Zeiss ELYRA7 installed

July, 2022

We have now installed a superresolution microscope platform - ZEISS' ELYRA7 - dedicated for a special type of structured illumination microscopy (Lattice-SIM plus SIM2-algorithm), which allows xy resolution improvement down to rather 70nm. In addition a dual camera attachment can be used for simultaneous two-colour imaging. More modalities are allowed using ELYRA7: apotome-mode for lower magnifications and fixed-angle TIRF. The latter is also the basis for single molecule experiments of STORM and PALM (also 3D) style. The speed of lattice-SIM now first time makes live cell superresolution imaging below the 100nm resolution limit possible.

***********************************

UNIFICATION OF ACQUISITION SOFTWARE/NEW CAMERA FOR IN-HOUSE MICROSCOPES /NEW X-LINE OBJECTIVES INSTALLED AT DELTAVISION ULTRA

February, 2021

We have now installed a single platform for image acquisition on all of our “in-house-microscopes”: ZEN blue. This our effort will remove barriers for our users to switch between the 5 different microscope systems. Using the same acquisition software will streamline the training input and allow a more efficient system maintenance.

In addition, the 3rd floor microscope was equipped with a new and modern sCMOS camera, the ORCA-Flash 4.0 LT.

***********************************

We have invested in three state-of-the-art objectives for our deconvolution system to improve imaging at different points. X-Line Objectives is a recent lens development line from Olympus, which show substantial improvements in the correction of flatness and chromatic aberration. The 40x oil objective is now apochromatically corrected and leave us with an improved numerical aperture (1.4 instead of 1.3 -> higher resolution!). The X-line objective “UPLXAPO60XO” will would allow substantial improvement in flatness correction, which will minimize photoxicity for scanning and stitching approaches. The third objective, a dry 40x, 0.95 lens (UPLXAPO-40x), would be an add-on to the existing portfolio, which would extend potential multi-well plate scanning experiments with a super-high NA objective.

New Confocal Microscope LSM980 installed

August 2020

Our new Zeiss confocal microscope - the LSM980 - is installed and functional as a valuable portfolio add-on. The main features of the system, beside the standard confocal functionality, include: Sensitive GaAsp detectors; 6-channel imaging; multiplex AIRY scan modality for faster superresolution imaging; multiple high-end water immersion objectives; FCS/FCCS/RICS modality.

Team

Team and Contact List

Irmgard Fischer
Imaging Specialist (In House Microscopes)
   +43-1-4277-52866
Room: 5.401

Josef Gotzmann
Head of Facility
   +43-1-4277-61672
Room: 1.618

Thomas Peterbauer
Senior Imaging Specialist
   +43-1-4277-61676
Room: 1.618

Christa Walther
Imaging Specialist - Superresolution Microscopy
   +43-1-4277-24005
Room: 1.618

Publications

Publication Highlights

28
Mon
30
Jan 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CRONIN Shona (Obenauf), KANNO Tatsuo (Berger), PACHINGER Claudia (Dammermann)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
31
Jan 2023
Evolutionary Systems Biology Colloquium

Early evolution of animal genome regulation

  13:15 - 14:15
  HS2 (Hörsaal 2) in the UBB (ground floor)

Speaker: Arnau Sebe-PedrosInstitute: CRG BarcelonaHost: Darrin Schultz

Tue
31
Jan 2023
Impromptu Seminar

Dissecting how gene regulatory domains reconfigure in evolution and development

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Mike RobsonInstitute: Max Planck Institute for Molecular GeneticsHost: Clemens Plaschka, Elly Tanaka

Tue
31
Jan 2023
SFB Meiosis Monthly Meeting

Sister chromatid cohesion is asymmetric

  11:00 - 12:00
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Flavia CorsiInstitute: IMBAHost: Anton Goloborodko

Thu
02
Feb 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

How HUSH protects your genome from reverse genetic flow

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Paul LehnerInstitute: Jeffrey Cheah Biomedical CentreHost: Julius Brennecke

Mon
06
Feb 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHUKLA Vikas (Berger), VOICHEK Yoav (Nordborg), WIDEN Sonya (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
09
Feb 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Single-cell driven enhancer modelling and design

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Stein AertsInstitute: VIB Center for Brain and Disease ResearchHost: Alex Stark

Mon
13
Feb 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), SESTINI Giovanni (Rivron), PETROULAKI Vasiliki (Matos)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
16
Feb 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Cell stress and the evolution of novel cell types

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Günter WagnerInstitute: Yale University and University of ViennaHost: Elly Tanaka

Mon
20
Feb 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BRUNNER Hanna (Haselbach), FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), AKULOVA Vasilina (Swarts)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
21
Feb 2023
Vienna BioCenter Climate Lecture Series

Mitigation of climate change: how to use satellite observations to track actions?

  16:00 - 17:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Inge JonckheereInstitute: United Nations and IPPC Lead AuthorHost: Climate@Max Perutz Labs

Thu
23
Feb 2023
Impromptu Seminar

Translating science into survival

  14:00 - 15:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Christoph HuberInstitute: Universitätsmedizin Mainz, TRON gGmbH, BioNTechHost: Jürgen Knoblich

Thu
23
Feb 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

New insights in gene regulation and chromatin folding by enhancers and cohesin

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Wouter de LaatInstitute: Hubrecht InstituteHost: Christa Bücker

Mon
27
Feb 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), BUENDIA Daniel (Mari-Ordonez), ENGL Magdalena (Slade)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
02
Mar 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ron DrorInstitute: Stanford UniversityHost: David Haselbach

Mon
06
Mar 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VOJTEK Matus (Stark), LEHMANN Christian (Knoblich), AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
09
Mar 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Designing and building a minimal divisome

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Petra SchwilleInstitute: MPI of BiochemistryHost: Alwin Köhler

Fri
10
Mar 2023
IMP Impromptu Seminar

Genomic Analysis of Osteosarcoma: Making Sense of a Complex Genome to Advance Translational Research and Targeted Therapy

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Alejandro Sweet-CorderoInstitute: University of California San FranciscoHost: Anna Obenauf

Mon
13
Mar 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SPICER Maximilian (Gerlich), ESTIVILL I CAPAAROS Guillem (Obenauf), MURPHY Paul (Clausen)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
16
Mar 2023
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Title to be announced

  14:00 - 15:00
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom

Speaker: Christoph RademacherInstitute: UNIVIE, Faculty of Life SciencesHost: Georg Kontaxis

Thu
16
Mar 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Imaging of cell division across scales

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jan EllenbergInstitute: EMBL HeidelbergHost: Shotaro Otsuka

Mon
20
Mar 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken), PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
21
Mar 2023
Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

  10:00 - 11:00
  IMP Seminar Room 1.014/16

Speaker: Sandra LubitzInstitute: Evotec AGHost: Jennifer Volz-Glaser, IMBA SCCF

Tue
21
Mar 2023
New Developments in Chromosome Biology

Characterisation of Vpr1, a novel protein involved in DSB repair

  11:40 - 12:40
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Mustafa AlaaboInstitute: Dept. Chromosome Biology, Univ. ViennaHost: Franz Klein

Wed
22
Mar 2023
Symposium

SY-Stem

  12:00 - 13:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon
27
Mar 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BUSETTO Virginia (Falk), HARVEY Zachary (Berger), MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
28
Mar 2023
New Developments in Chromosome Biology

m5C-modifications of ribosomal RNA modulate healthy lifespan and development

  11:40 - 12:40
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Markus SchossererInstitute: Medical University ViennaHost: Christopher Campbell

Wed
29
Mar 2023
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Title to be announced

  14:00 - 15:00
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom

Speaker: Sebastian FürthauerInstitute: TU Vienna, Institute of Applied PhysicsHost: Bojan Zagrovic

Thu
30
Mar 2023
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Title to be announced

  14:00 - 15:00
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom

Speaker: Christian UngermannInstitute: University of OsnabrückHost: Gang Dong

Mon
03
Apr 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PANAROTTO-PERICLES Melanie (Peters), KOLESNIKOVA Sofia (Gerlich), HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
06
Apr 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Dirk InzeInstitute: VIBHost: Andreas Bachmair

Mon
17
Apr 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BAUCELLS Julia (Dammermann), GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti), VOICHEK Maya Shinan (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
20
Apr 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Maria LlorensInstitute: CBMHost: Noelia Urban

Mon
24
Apr 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), HISANAGA Tetsuya (Berger), KHALDIEH Nina (Ameres)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
25
Apr 2023
SFB Meiosis Monthly Meeting

Visualization of Macromolecular Assemblies in Meiosis Using Cryo-Electron Tomography

  11:40 - 12:40
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Jannik HugenerInstitute: ETH ZürichHost: Joao Matos

Tue
25
Apr 2023
Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Arun K. ShuklaInstitute: Indian Institute of TechnologyHost: David Haselbach

Wed
26
Apr 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Kathrin LangInstitute: ETH ZurichHost: Tim Clausen

Wed
03
May 2023
Symposium

Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon
08
May 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron), SHIRZADIAN YAZD Mehrta (Balzarotti), VERTESY Abel (Knoblich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
09
May 2023
SFB Meiosis Monthly Meeting

Control of meiotic crossover placement in Drosophila

  11:40 - 12:40
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Jeff SekelskyInstitute: UNC School of MedicineHost: Joao Matos

Wed
10
May 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Joanna WysockaInstitute: Stanford School of MedicineHost: Christa Bücker

Mon
15
May 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: POLIKARPOVA Anastasia (Tanaka), CHAKRABORTY Oisorjo (Grade), CORSI Flavia (Goloborodko)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
16
May 2023
New Developments in Chromosome Biology

Identification of novel ciliogenesis genes using a phylogenetic profiling approach

  11:40 - 12:40
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Alex DammermannInstitute: Dept. Microbiology, Immunbiology and Genetics, University ViennaHost: Verena Jantsch

Wed
17
May 2023
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Andre NussenzweigInstitute: NIHHost: Jan-Michael Peters

Mon
22
May 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KHAURATOVIC Uladzislava (Matos/Golobordko), SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf), FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
25
May 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Roger GeigerInstitute: Institute for Research in Biomedicine, BellinzonaHost: Joris Van der Veeken

Fri
02
Jun 2023
Impromptu Seminar

Probing chromosome mechanics in the interphase nucleus

  10:00 - 11:00
  GMI Orange Seminar Room

Speaker: Antoine CoulonInstitute: Institut CurieHost: Anton Goloborodko and Daniel Gerlich

Mon
05
Jun 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PERNEBRINK Mattias (Tanaka), HOHMANN Ulrich (Brennecke/Plaschka), MANOLOVA Toni (Falk)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
12
Jun 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: WU Shuangyang (Dolan), SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar), KROGULL Daniel (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
19
Jun 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HEIDARI KHOEI Heidar (Rivron), ABDRAKHMANOV Alibek (Dagdas), GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
22
Jun 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Daniele CanzioInstitute: UCSFHost: Anton Goloborodko

Mon
26
Jun 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), GEISMANN Maximilian (Balzarotti)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
27
Jun 2023
SFB Meiosis Monthly Meeting

Comprehensive and quantitative characterization of aneuploidy phenotypes

  11:40 - 12:40
  VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B

Speaker: Manuela Sophie KollerInstitute: Dept. Chromosome Biology, Univ. ViennaHost: Chris Campbell

Mon
03
Jul 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: JELENIC Stela (Saha), PACHECO FIALLOS Franics Belen (Plaschka), FONTES OLIVEIRA Tiago Manuel (Penninger)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
10
Jul 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NAGUMO WONG Sakurako (Knoblich), LORENZO ORTS Laura (Pauli), ROSS James (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
13
Jul 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Samer HattarInstitute: NIHHost: Kristin Tessmar

Mon
17
Jul 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres), SAJTOS Bettina (Zuber), ISHIHARA Keisuke (Tanaka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
20
Jul 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Anshul KundajeInstitute: Stanford UniversityHost: Alex Stark

Mon
24
Jul 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), TIKANOVA Polina (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
31
Jul 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHELLHAAS Ulla (Plaschka/Ameres), RUSCH Emma (Goloborodko), VULIN Milica (Obenauf)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
07
Aug 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Saha), ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), BLAHA Andreas (Pauli)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
14
Aug 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BELL Caelan (Gerlich), MEREITER Stefan (Penninger), BINDL Michael (Leeb)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
21
Aug 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LORBEER Franziska (Stark), MULVEY Hugh (Dolan), PÜHRINGER Florian (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
28
Aug 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HOLZER Elisabeth (Martens), COLOZZA Gabriele (Koo), FALCON CHAVEZ Francisco (Tanaka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
28
Aug 2023
Symposium

SMLMS Meeting

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Sun
03
Sep 2023
Symposium

ISRB Meeting

  14:00 - 15:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon
04
Sep 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RÖHSNER Josef (Pauli), OKUN Anastasia (Karagöz), JUNG Pauline (Obenauf)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
07
Sep 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Sir Philip CohenInstitute: University of DundeeHost: Egon Ogris

Mon
11
Sep 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LICHT-MAYER Simon (Penninger), CAYGILL Samuel (Dolan), MIGOTTI Mario (Konrat)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
14
Sep 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Feng ShaoInstitute: National Institute of Biological Sciences, BeijingHost: Pavel Kovarik

Mon
18
Sep 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHUNMUGAM Dhanlakshmi (Baccarini), CECI GINISTRELLI Lavinia (Mendjan), VORLÄNDER Matthias (Plaschka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
20
Sep 2023
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jan LöweInstitute: MRC Laboratory of Molecular BiologyHost: Jan-Michael Peters

Thu
21
Sep 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Lydia FinleyInstitute: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer CenterHost: Johannes Zuber

Mon
25
Sep 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KOK Jian Yi (Berger), GROH Roan (Dagdas), SODERHOLM Adrian (Versteeg)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
28
Sep 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Stephan GruberInstitute: University of LausanneHost: Franz Klein

Mon
02
Oct 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STRAVS Ana (Knoblich), SANCHEZ DE MEDINA HERNANDEZ Victor (Dagdas), KRUMWIEDE Luisa (Gaidt)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
09
Oct 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TAVERINI Katherina (Urban), CORIC Aida (Tessmar)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
12
Oct 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Nancy KlecknerInstitute: Harvard UniversityHost: Franz Klein

Mon
16
Oct 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen), PROTELL I DE MONTSERRAT Julia (Brennecke/Plaschka), MANCHENO JUNCOSA Estela (Mendjan)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
19
Oct 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Edward LemkeInstitute: IMB MainzHost: David Haselbach

Mon
23
Oct 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ATTRILL Sarah (Dolan), UIJTTEWAAL Esther (Elling), SCIBISZ Grzegorz (Karagöz)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
30
Oct 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DOLESCHALL Balint (Knoblich), FENG Sonjie (Bücker), BOURGUET Pierre (Berger)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
02
Nov 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Rotem SorekInstitute: Weizmann Institute of Science, RehovotHost: Julius Brennecke

Mon
06
Nov 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HORENKAMP Simone (Tanaka), CASEY Chloe (Dolan), KAPRAL Thomas (Zagrovic)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
09
Nov 2023
Symposium

VBC PhD Symposium

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon
13
Nov 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KOBAKHIDZE George (Dong), ANGELOPOULOU Eleni (Ellis), PACHANO Tomas (Stark)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
16
Nov 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Stephan GrillInstitute: MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and GeneticsHost: Clemens Plaschka

Mon
20
Nov 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RAMIREZ America (Köhler), VÖLKL Isabella (Bücker), HOANG Oi Pui (Technau)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
23
Nov 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Mounia LaghaInstitute: Institut de Genetique Moleculaire de MontpellierHost: Andrea Pauli

Mon
27
Nov 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEITNER Moritz (Martinez), VOGEL Alexander (Yudushkin), KETTEL Paulina (Karagöz)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
04
Dec 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TSAREV Aleksandr (Ameres), FIESELER Charlie (Zimmer), ABESAMIS Kim Ivan (Dong)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
07
Dec 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Laurent NguyenInstitute: University of LiegeHost: Noelia Urban

Mon
11
Dec 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KLEIFELD Justus (Urban), ORLIC Lucija (Matos)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
14
Dec 2023
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ian HicksonInstitute: University of CopenhagenHost: Joao Matos

Mon
18
Dec 2023
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHULKINA Alexandra (Versteeg), GEETHA Sowmya (Jantsch), MADHUSUDHANAN Jalaja (Zimmer)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
08
Jan 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KOLLER Manuela (Campbell), GUPTA Ankit (Goloborodko), SCHMÖLLERL Johannes (Zuber)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
15
Jan 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MARCHIORI Elisa (Van der Veeken), ACHLEITNER Anja (Martens), FAAS Victoria (Clausen)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
22
Jan 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SALEWSKIJ Kirill (Penninger), KIRCHGATTERER Paul (Gaidt), REN Kaike (Otsuka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
29
Jan 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MIHAILOVIC Milica (Karagöz), BELL Lillie (Clausen), TELONI Federico (Gerlich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
05
Feb 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STANKUNAS Edvinas (Köhler), CASEY Alexandra (Dolan), LEV Itamar (Zimmer)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
12
Feb 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: OBERHUEMER Michael (Leeb), GONAZLEZ ALVARADO Maria (Grade), SCHOLZ Julia (Otsuka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
19
Feb 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: AMANN Sascha (Haselbach), KASHKO Nataliia (Matos), BAUER Bernd (Martens)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
26
Feb 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEE Joonsun (Elling), LEYVA GONZALEZ Marco (Tanaka), MILIVOJEV Nadja (Raible)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
04
Mar 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GAO Peng (Dagdas), GOGOVA Rebeca (Clausen), PAVLOVA Anzhela (Matos)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
11
Mar 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: AYALA MUNOZ Farja (Plaschka), VETRANO Pamela (Ramundo), YU Changwei (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
18
Mar 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KONSTANTINOU Andri (Obenauf), NAVA GARCIA Marintia (Dagdas), WOLFF Uyen Le Phuong (Jantsch V.)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
25
Mar 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HARTMANN Felix (Matos), PASSERA Alessandro (Balzarotti), SANCHEZ BURGOS Laura (Obenauf)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
08
Apr 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HAIDER Jakob (Gaidt), HODAKOVA Zuzana (Haselbach), MYLARSHCHIKOV Dmitry (Gerlich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
09
Apr 2024
Mendel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Johannes WalterInstitute: Harvard Medical SchoolHost: Jan-Michael Peters

Mon
15
Apr 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PIECH Lucas (Leonard), DE LA CONCEPCION Juan Carlos (Dagdas), POPOVA Mariia (Peters)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
22
Apr 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GALLI Lucrezia (Tanaka), DIAS Ana Beatriz (Slade), TAKACS Zsuzsanna (Gerlich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
29
Apr 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KNIEST Judith (Haselbach), KELLNER Max (Penninger), BABADEI Olga (Decker)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
06
May 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BOHAUMILITZKY Lena (Pinheiro), RAIDERS Stephan (Tanaka), PRLESI Ines (Gerlich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
13
May 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PANDA Aswini (Saha), PITASI Mattia (Leeb), HEINZL Monika (Stark)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
27
May 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VELETI Lalitha (Pauli), FORISCH Stephan (Elling), NAAS Julia (Van Haeseler)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
03
Jun 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: FARAWAY Rupert (Plaschka), GRUNDMANN Lorenz (Haselbach), KLEINWAECHTER Ava (Slade)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
10
Jun 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RÖTZER Johannes (Dolan), MIOCIC-STOSIC Fran (Zagrovic), RITSCHKA Birgit (Tanaka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
17
Jun 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PUSHPA BOSE Greeshma (Urban), ROGOWSKI Nicole (Elling), RAINA Shiviya (Dammermann)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
24
Jun 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: COUTURIER Jeanne (Jachowicz), PABST Gabriel (Zuber), ROFFAY Chloe (Pinheiro)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
01
Jul 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RUSSETT Colleen (Berger), NAJM Ramsey (Knoblich), HOLLAUS David (Gaidt)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
08
Jul 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHARMA Sanskriti (Ellis), JANKOWSKA Julia (Ameres), PAPAREDDY Ranjith (Dagdas)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
15
Jul 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MAURER Eric (Peters), BHARDWAJ Vishakha (Schlögelhofer), DIEZMA Laura (Nordborg/Mari-Ordonez)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
22
Jul 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GUZMAN PEREZ Sebastian (Martinez), LITTLEBOY Jamie (Knoblich), RIABOV Daria (Plaschka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
29
Jul 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ZEILER Christina (Kovarik), DOCAVO GARCIA Antonio (Jachowicz), DEIBER Sebastian (Dolan)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
05
Aug 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ZMAJKOVIC Jakub (Zuber), DEL CHIARO Alessia (Dagdas), ANTONIOLI Sumire (Leonard)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
12
Aug 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HUETTER Christiane (Menche), KRACHT Laura (Knoblich), SANDRU Ana Maria (Baccarini)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
19
Aug 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BENEDUM Johannes (Slade), KALIS Robert (Zuber), PATEL Rajvi (Matos)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
26
Aug 2024
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PROTSENKO Liudmila (Brennecke), SHETTY Kavya (Hein), BASSAT Elad (Tanaka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

  • Name
    Phone
    Mail
    Function
    Group
    Room
  • Yeseniia Bobrynova
    +43-1-4277-56231
    Diploma/Master Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • A
  • Kim Ivan Abesamis
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PhD Student
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Sonja Achleitner
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Leonie Adelmann
    +43-1-4277-54616
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.115
    Main Building
  • Marlene Adlhart
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Technician
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Elias Adriaenssens
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Vasilina Akulova
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Mustafa Alaabo
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Sadia Sabrina Alam
    +43-1-4277-52810
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Tanino Albanese
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Santiago Alonso Gil
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PostDoc
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Manuel Alonso Y Adell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PostDoc
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Thomas Altmutter
    +43-1-4277-24003
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Stefan Ameres
    +43-1-4277-54693
    Group Leader
    Ameres
    2.119
    Main Building
  • Gabriele Andreatta
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Eleni Angelopoulou
    +43-1-4277-74649
    PhD Student
    Ellis
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Anisimova
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Dorothea Anrather
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior Proteomics Specialist
    E72
  • Sumire Antonioli
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Lisa Appel
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PostDoc
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Alexis Arizpe
    +43-1-79044-9942
    PhD Student
    Swarts
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Hossein Arzani
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Igor Asanovic
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Gerlinde Aschauer
    +43-1-4277-52851
    Program manager
    5.119
    Main Building
  • Nataliia Atamas
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Zahra Ayatollahi
    +43-1-4277-61609
    Administration
    Martens
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Daniel Aziz
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • B
  • Olga Babadei
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Julia Babel
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Manuela Baccarini
    +43-1-4277-54607
    Group Leader
    Baccarini
    4.628
    Main Building
  • Andreas Bachmair
    +43-1-4277-74811
    Group Leader
    Bachmair
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Gergely Bakocai
    +43-1-4277-61785
    Lab Assistant
    2.527
    Main Building
  • Elizabeta Banic Ochsenhofer
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Matthias Bärnthaler
    +43-1-4277-24041
    Head of IT
    4.420
    Main Building
  • Andrea Barta
    +43-1-4277-61640
    Lecturer
    Barta
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Antoine Baudrimont
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Bernd Bauer
    +43-1-4277-24001
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Verena Baumann
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Clara Beer
    +43-1-4277-74601
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Nikolaus Beer
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ameres
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Andreas Beier
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Helen Belalcazar
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Andrej Belokurov
    +43-1-4277-24080
    Facility Technician
    Tessmar
    0.413
    Main Building
  • Johannes Benedum
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Christian Bernhart
    +43-1-4277-52812
    IT Support
    5.617
    Main Building
  • Annika Bestehorn
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • VISHAKHA BHARDWAJ
    +43-1-4277-5526
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Michael Bindl
    +43-1-4277-61645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Head of Biooptics Facility
    +43-1-4277-61672
    PostDoc
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Nora Bischoff
    +43-1-4277-54625
    Technician
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Tamires Bitencourt
    +43-1-4277-61819
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Dieter Blaas
    +43-1-4277-61630
    Lecturer
    Blaas
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Udo Bläsi
    +43-1-4277-54609
    Group Leader
    Bläsi
    4.121
    Main Building
  • Sonja Bleichert
    +43-1-4277-74649
    Technician
    Ellis
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Aiden Blumer
    +43-1-4277-None
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Margaryta Borysova
    +43-1-4277-24080
    Facility Manager
    Raible
    0.413
    Main Building
  • Helena Bragulat Teixidor
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PhD Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Daniel Braun
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Helena Brezovec
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Barbara Brumec
    +43-1-4277-61661
    Technician
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Judith BRUYERE
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Stefania Bucconi
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Technician
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Chloé Bucheron
    +43-1-4277-74371
    Diploma/Master Student
    Menche
    1.104
    Main Building
  • Valentina Budroni
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Christa Buecker
    +43-1-4277-74646
    Group Leader
    Bücker
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Anna Burger
    +43-1-4277-24061
    Facility Technician
    8.318
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Burgstaller-Muehlbacher
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Virginia Busetto
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PostDoc
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • C
  • Christopher Campbell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Group Leader
    Campbell
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Leandro Cannizzaro
    +43-1-4277-54629
    Technician
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Oliviero Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52208
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Irene Ceccolini
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Chiara Ceriotti
    +43-1-79730-3450
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Luis Miguel Cerron Alvan
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Ronit Chakraborty
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Weiqiang Chen
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Proteomics Specialist
    E72
  • Doris Chen
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    Klein
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Martin Chiettini
    +43-1-4277-74390
    Technician
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Marius Constantin Chirita Mihaila
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Anastasia Cianciulli Sesso
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Clara Conrad-Billroth
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Aida Coric
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Renate Coufal
    +43-1-4277-24071
    Facility Manager
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Kitti Dora Csalyi
    +43-1-4277-24051
    Facility Head
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Andrea Czerny
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.515
    Main Building
  • D
  • Alexander Dammermann
    +43-1-4277-54681
    Group Leader
    Dammermann
    4.609
    Main Building
  • Beltran Davis
    +43-1-4277-54607
    Baccarini
    4.628
    Main Building
  • Thomas Decker
    +43-1-4277-54605
    Group Leader
    Decker
    4.112
    Main Building
  • Isabel Del Pino Gomez
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Lab Assistant
    4.211/4.411
    Main Building
  • Pallavi Deolal
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PostDoc
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Didusch
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Ines Dittrich
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Technician
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52203
    Group Leader
    Djinovic
    1.606
    VBC 5
  • Jeroen Dobbelaere
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Gang Dong
    +43-1-4277-61625
    Group Leader
    Dong
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Kevin Doppelmayer
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Corinne Drexler
    +43-1-4277-52866
    PhD Student
    Fuchs
    5.506
    Main Building
  • Sharif Duale
    +43-1-4277-61785
    Technician
    Köhler A
    3.514
    Main Building
  • Monika Ducka
    +43-1-4277-74825
    Technician
    Ameres
    2.126
    Main Building
  • E
  • Karin Ehrenreiter
    +43-1-4277-54617
    Administration
    Baccarini
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Michael Eigenschink
    +43-1-4277-61669
    Müllner
    2.524
    Main Building
  • Christiane Elgert
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Stephanie Ellis
    +43-1-4277-74648
    Group Leader
    Ellis
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Colette Emery
    +43-1-4277-54621
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Engl
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Rainer Ettelt
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • F
  • Martin Fahrenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sebastian Falk
    +43-1-4277-74360
    Group Leader
    Falk
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Anna Falkner
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Technician
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Michel Fasnacht
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Senior PostDoc
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Renate Fauland
    +43-1-4277-50115
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Songjie Feng
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Luca Ferrari
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Jeanne Fesselet
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Daria Filipczak
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Felix Fischer
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Patrick Fischer
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Slade
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Sabine Fischer
    +43-1-4277-24014
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Irmgard Fischer
    +43-1-4277-52866
    Imaging Specialist (In House Microscopes)
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Roland Foisner
    +43-1-4277-61680
    Group Leader
    Foisner
    3.113
    Main Building
  • Maurizio Forte
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Fritz
    +43-1-4277-61707
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Frohner
    +43-1-4277-61740
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.130
    Main Building
  • Johanna Fromherz
    +43-1-4277-61741
    Ogris
    2.130
    Main Building
  • Peter Fuchs
    +43-1-4277-52855
    Group Leader
    Fuchs
    5.024
    Main Building
  • Sándor Fülöp
    +43-1-4277-24013
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • G
  • Laura Gallego
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Philipp Galuska
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Julia Garcia Baucells
    +43-1-4277-24001
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • David Gaßner
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Kirsten Gassner
    +43-1-4277-54643
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Konstantina Georgiou
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Devon Germain
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Tanja Gesell
    +43-1-4277-52292
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Netsanet Getachew
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Julia Gobl
    +43-1-4277-52275
    Leonard
    1.321.1
    VBC 5
  • Anastasiia Gorbenkova
    +43-1-4277-61815
    Diploma/Master Student
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Boris Görke
    +43-1-4277-54603
    Group Leader
    Görke
    4.113
    Main Building
  • Irene Gösler
    +43-1-4277-61673
    Lab Manager
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Josef Gotzmann
    +43-1-4277-61672
    Head of Facility
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Angela Graf
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Claudia Graf
    +43-1-4277-24012
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Lucas Grandits
    +43-1-4277-72523
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Christa Gregori-Schüller
    +43-1-4277-61806
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Katarzyna Gruber
    +43-1-4277-24075
    Lab Assistant
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Iris Gruber
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Administration
    v. Haeseler
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Juliane Gruber
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Julia Guthrie
    +43-1-4277-74372
    PostDoc
    Menche
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Sebastian Guzman Perez
    +43-1-4277-61821
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Attila György
    +43-1-4277-24060
    Technicial Management
    3.501
    Main Building
  • H
  • Kathrin Hacker
    +43-1-4277-74638
    Technician
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Thomas Haden
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Leila Hadziabdic
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Simon Haendeler
    +43-1-4277-74329
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sören Häfker
    +43-1-4277-74641
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Anna Hakobyan
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Barbara Hamilton
    +43-1-4277-52814
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Joel Hancock
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Robert Happel
    +43-1-4277-74322
    IT Support
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Andreas Hartig
    +43-1-4277- 52817
    Lecturer
    Hartig
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Natascha Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior Technician
    E72
  • Markus Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Head of Facility
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Felix Hartmann
    +43-1-4277-52862
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Lisa Haselbach
    +43-1-4277-61801
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Marco Hein
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Group Leader
    Hein
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Adrian Henggeler
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Joachim Hermisson
    +43-1-4277-74351
    Group Leader
    Hermisson
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Felix Hitzelhammer
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Reinhold Hofbauer
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Lecturer
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Juergen Hoffmann
    +43-1-4277-90-52213
    Technician
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Michael Hoffmann
    +43-1-4277-52229
    Diploma/Master Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Franziska Hofstetter
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Diploma/Master Student
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Theresa Höfurthner
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Laurenz Holcik
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • David Hollenstein
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior PostDoc
    E72
  • Elisabeth Holzer
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Julian Holzinger
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Harald Hornegger
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Marie Huber
    +43-1-4277-74647
    Technician
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Theresa Hügel
    +43-1-4277-74640
    Program manager
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Tarik Husremovic
    +43-1-4277-52241
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Michelle Huth
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Christiane Hütter
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • I
  • Bushra Ijaz
    +43-1-4277-52810
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Kyojiro Ikeda
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Natale-Erwin Ivessa
    +43-1-4277-61805
    Lecturer
    Ivessa
    2.118
    Main Building
  • Luis Ixquiac
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • J
  • Hanieh Jafarian
    +43-1-4277-72524
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Julia Jankowska
    +43-1-4277-74822
    Ameres
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Verena Jantsch-Plunger
    +43-1-4277-56250
    Group Leader
    Jantsch V
    5.118
    Main Building
  • Swathi Jayaram
    +43-1-4277-74646
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Ermire Jerliu
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Christina Jones
    +43-1-4277-3.123
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Celia Jordá Fernández
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.520
    Main Building
  • Isha Joshi
    +43-1-4277-56240
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Jovanovic
    +43-1-4277-52806
    Lab Manager
    Ammerer
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Thomas Juffmann
    +43-1-4277-72520
    Group Leader
    Juffmann
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Jose Julian Valenzuela
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Jursa
    +43-1-4277-52875
    Lab Assistant
    5.325
    Main Building
  • K
  • Lisa Kainz
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Manfred Kaiser
    +43-1-4277-74328
    Diploma/Master Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Lakshmi Kalathinkunnath
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Petra-Franziska Kalman
    +43-1-4277-61831
    Lab Manager
    Martinez
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Stefan Emmerich Kalmár
    +43-1-4277-24065
    Head Technical Facility Management
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Thomas Kapral
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Arda Kara
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Elif Karagöz
    +43-1-4277-61635
    Group Leader
    Karagöz
    3.609
    Main Building
  • Nataliia Kashko
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Ruben Kastner
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Clemens Kauffmann
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Helga Kaufmann
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Lab Assistant
    5.210/5.410
    Main Building
  • Manpreet Kaur
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Paulina Kettel
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Nina Khaldieh
    +43-1-4277-52801
    PhD Student
    Ameres
    2.122
    Main Building
  • AMEYA RAKESH KHANDEKAR
    +43-1-4277-74649
    PhD Student
    Ellis
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Uladzislava Khauratovich
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Sami Khawam
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Narakorn Khunweeraphong
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Franz Klein
    +43-1-4277-56220
    Group Leader
    Klein
    5.114
    Main Building
  • Ava Kleinwaechter
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Tamara Klockner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Judith Kniest
    +43-1-4277-56240
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Sonja Knödlstorfer
    +43-1-4277-52260
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0122
    VBC 5
  • George Kobakhidze
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PhD Student
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Julia Kober
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Diploma/Master Student
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Anna Koch
    +43-1-4277-52814
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Anne Barbara Koehle
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Diploma/Master Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Katharina Kogler
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Alwin Köhler
    +43-1-4277-61685
    Group Leader
    Köhler A
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Claudia Kölbl
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Diploma/Master Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Manuela Sophie Koller
    +43-1-4277-53808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Benjamin Koltschik
    +43-1-4277-4125
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Dhaarsini Koneswarakantha
    +43-1-4277-61821
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Werner König
    +43-1-4277-52210
    Technician
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Robert Konrat
    +43-1-4277-52202
    Group Leader
    Konrat
    1.602
    VBC 5
  • Georg Kontaxis
    +43-1-4277-52218
    Facility Manager
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Katharina Korbula
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Lab Manager
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Pavel Kovarik
    +43-1-4277-54608
    Group Leader
    Kovarik
    4.615
    Main Building
  • Saskia Kowald
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Heinrich Kowalski
    +43-1-4277-61612
    Group Leader
    Kowalski
    3.516
    Main Building
  • Fiona Krammer
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Kevin Alexander Kranz
    +43-1-4277-74361
    Diploma/Master Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Karl Kuchler
    +43-1-4277-61807
    Group Leader
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Julius Kühn
    +43-1-4277-54629
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Claudia Kuntner
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Diploma/Master Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Patricia-Emanuela Kutin
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.515
    Main Building
  • L
  • Karin Ledolter
    +43-1-4277-52260
    Lab Manager
    Konrat
    0122
    VBC 5
  • Martin Leeb
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Group Leader
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Günther Leitgeb
    +43-1-4277-54633
    IT Management
    4.420
    Main Building
  • Moritz Leitner
    +43-1-4277-61816
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Thomas Lenert
    +43-1-4277-61602
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Thomas Leonard
    +43-1-4277-52205
    Group Leader
    Leonard
    1.616
    VBC 5
  • Alina Leuchtenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Wei Chiang Liao
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Raffael Lichtenberger
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Lab Manager
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Sarah Linauer
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Technician
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Josef Loidl
    +43-1-4277-56210
    Group Leader
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Salvo Danilo Lombardo
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • M
  • Moritz Madern
    +43-1-79044-4291
    E72
  • Dante Maestre
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Philipp Mairinger
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Diploma/Master Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Daniel Malzl
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Toni Manolova
    +43-1-4277-61656
    PhD Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Raphaël Marchand
    +43-1-4277-72523
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Ana Markovic
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Diploma/Master Student
    Campbell
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Theodor Marsoner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Sascha Martens
    +43-1-4277-52876
    Group Leader
    Martens
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Javier Martinez
    +43-1-4277-61803
    Group Leader
    Martinez
    2.113
    Main Building
  • Fabien Martins
    +43-1-4277-24010
    Financial Director
    6.107
    Main Building
  • Angela Martins
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Administration
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Iryna Martsun
    +43-1-4277-47310
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    0.413
    Main Building
  • Audrey Mat
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Joao Matos
    +43-1-4277-74419
    Group Leader
    Matos
    5.024
    Main Building
  • Theresa Matzinger
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Technician
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Rounik Mazumdar
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.505
    Main Building
  • Jörg Menche
    +43-1-4277-74370
    Group Leader
    Menche
    1804
    VBC 5
  • Mario Migotti
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Milica Mihailovic
    +43-1-4277-61635
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Nadja Milivojev
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Frane Miljkovic
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Olja Milojevic
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Fran Miocic-Stosic
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Isabella Moll
    +43-1-4277-54606
    Group Leader
    Moll
    4.028
    Main Building
  • Giasemi Angeliki Moraitou
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Diploma/Master Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Mudrak
    +43-1-4277-61740
    Lab Manager
    Ogris
    2.030
    Main Building
  • Amra Mujadzic
    +43-1-4277-52810
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Felix Müller
    +43-1-4277-74371
    Senior PostDoc
    Menche
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Fränze Müller
    +43-1-4277-4282
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Ernst Müllner
    +43-1-4277-61783
    Group Leader
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Melitta Münster
    +43-1-4277-52275
    Technician
    Zagrovic
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Adnan Muratovic
    +43-1-4277-61653
    Diploma/Master Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • N
  • Julia Naas
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Nana Naetar-Kerenyi
    +43-1-4277-61671
    PostDoc
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Valentina Nakic
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Tsimafei Navalayeu
    +43-1-4277-52801
    PhD Student
    Ameres
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Lilian Nehlin
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Melissa Neumann
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    0.116
    Main Building
  • Isabell Niedermoser
    +43-1-4277-61653
    Technician
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Yap Shing Nim
    +43-1-4277-61649
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Johannes Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61808
    Group Leader
    Nimpf
    2.112
    Main Building
  • Adrian Nogales Moral
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • O
  • Michael Oberhuemer
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Till Pascal Oblau
    +43-1-4277-74371
    Diploma/Master Student
    Menche
    1.104
    Main Building
  • Egon Ogris
    +43-1-4277-61730
    Group Leader
    Ogris
    2.117
    Main Building
  • Julia Okrina
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Anastasia Okun
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Lukas Orel
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Lab Manager
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Lucija Orlić
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Shotaro Otsuka
    +43-1-4277-61665
    Group Leader
    Otsuka
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Ö
  • Sidar Özer
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • O
  • Pedro Ozorio Brum
    +43-1-4277-54616
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • P
  • Claudia Pachinger
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Michele Paganini
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Nathan Palmer
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PostDoc
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Dimitra Paouneskou
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Paulina Parafiniuk-Borzecki
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Rajvi Shashi Patel
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Anzhela Pavlova
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Philipp Penninger
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Cassius Manuel Perez de los Cobos Hermosa
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Lara Veronika Perko Budja
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Thomas Peterbauer
    +43-1-4277-61676
    Senior Imaging Specialist
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Jan Petržílek
    +43-1-4277-52801
    PhD Student
    Ameres
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Vasiliki Petroulaki
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Andriy Petryshyn
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Technician
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Karin Pfeiffer
    +43-1-4277-52201
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Trinh Phan-Canh
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Lucas Piech
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Parvaneh Piran
    +43-1-4277-24004
    Controller
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Pirch
    +43-1-4277-74390
    Technician
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Mattia Pitasi
    +43-1-4277-61645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Barbara Platzer
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Anton Polyansky
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Staff Scientist
    Zagrovic
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Niko Popitsch
    +43-1-4277-24024
    Senior PostDoc
    Ameres
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Hauptgebäude Portier
    +43-1-4277-12894
    1.106
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Prager
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Viktoria Prast
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Friedrich Propst
    +43-1-4277-52858
    Guest Researcher
    Propst
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Ptaszek
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Dominic Pühringer
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Q
  • Laura Quell
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Irma Querques
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Querques
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Cristina Quesada Candela
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • R
  • Katarina Radisavljevic
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Gerald Raffl
    +43-1-4277-74822
    PhD Student
    Ameres
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Florian Raible
    +43-1-4277-54616
    Group Leader
    Raible
    4.115
    Main Building
  • Shiviya Raina
    +43-1-4277-24001
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • America Ramirez Colmenero
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Birgit Rapp
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Lab Manager
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Eva Rasch
    +43-1-4277-52820
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Sonia Ratajczyk
    +43-1-4277-52862
    PhD Student
    Fuchs
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Antonio Real-Hohn
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PostDoc
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Franziska Reden
    +43-1-4277-74324
    Diploma/Master Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Ronja Reinhardt
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Wolfgang Ludwig Reiter
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior Scientist
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Kaike REN
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PhD Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Armin Resch
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Lab Manager
    Moll
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Roger Revilla-i-Domingo
    +43-1-4277-54618
    Senior PostDoc
    Raible
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Liubov Riabina
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Karl Riepl
    +43-1-4277-none
    Diploma/Master Student
    Menche
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Norma Rivera
    +43-1-4277-61628
    Technician
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Andrea Rodi
    +43-1-4277-74823
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ameres
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Dunja Rokvic
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Anete Romanauska
    +43-1-4277-61649
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Julia Romanov
    +43-1-4277-52805
    Lab Manager
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Dagmar Roschitz
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Johann Rotheneder
    +43-1-4277-61720
    Lecturer
    Rotheneder
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Claudia Rudolf
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Technician
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Harald Rumpler
    +43-1-4277-61810
    Technician
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Luis Rupp
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • S
  • Sowmya S Geetha
    +43-1-4277-56250
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Carolina Saad
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Ulrich Salzer
    +43-1-4277-61777
    PostDoc
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Jigeesha Sandbhor
    +43-1-4277-52810
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Ana Maria Sandru
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Ana Santiago
    +43-1-4277-54629
    Technician
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Laura Santini
    +43-1-4277-61645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Fatih Sarigol
    +43-1-4277-61671
    Technician
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Florian Sauer
    +43-1-4277-52242
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.211
    VBC 5
  • Thomas Sauer
    +43-1-4277-61782
    Facility Manager
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Yvonne Scamarcia
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Federico Scaramuzza
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Stefan Schaar
    +43-1-4277-52828
    Diploma/Master Student
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Petra Schaffer
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Sonja Schauer
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Natascha Scherzer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Alexandra Schilder
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Lukas Schindler
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Diploma/Master Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Peter Schlögelhofer
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Group Leader
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Maximilian Schmid
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Heiko Schmidt
    +43-1-4277-74321
    Senior PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Leon Schmidt
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Marketa Schmidt Cernohorska
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Rebecca Schneeweiss
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Maren Schneider
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Staff Scientist
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Valentin Schober
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Diploma/Master Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Julia Scholz
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PhD Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Manuel Schön
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.117
    Main Building
  • Denise Schratt
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Claudia Schreiner
    +43-1-4277-52233
    Lab Manager
    Djinovic
    0124
    VBC 5
  • Dominik Schrempf
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Stefan Schuechner
    +43-1-4277-61731
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Martina Schuschnig
    +43-1-4277-52838
    Technician
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Irene Schwartz
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Thomas Schwarz
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Alois Schweighofer
    +43-1-4277-76528
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Ś
  • Grzegorz Ścibisz
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • S
  • Sara Scinicariello
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Maximilian Seitl
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Michaela Sekljic
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Administration
    6.108
    Main Building
  • Katharina Semrad
    +43-1-4277-54692
    5.527
    Main Building
  • Annamaria Sgromo
    +43-1-4277-74822
    PostDoc
    Ameres
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Mili Shah
    +43-1-4277-52857
    Lab Manager
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Varun Sharma
    +43-1-4277-74371
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Sanskriti Sharma
    +43-1-4277-74648
    PhD Student
    Ellis
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Stephen Shoebridge
    +43-1-4277-52828
    Technician
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Alexandra Shulkina
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Dhanlakshmi Shunmugam
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Emilia Sieberth
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Florian Sikora
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Raquel Silva
    +43-1-4277-61673
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Celine Sin
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PostDoc
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Timothy Skern
    +43-1-4277-61620
    Group Leader
    Skern
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Dea Slade
    +43-1-4277-52811
    Group Leader
    Slade
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Melanie Slezak
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Adrian Söderholm
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Sonnleitner
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Lecturer
    Moll
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Anna Souchet
    +43-1-4277-61681
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Rita Stadler
    +43-1-4277-56200
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Alexander Stadler
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Technician
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Moritz Staltner
    +43-1-4277-52801
    PostDoc
    Ameres
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Elisa Stanescu
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Nina Stanisic
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Edvinas Stankunas
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Sonja Steindl
    +43-1-79044-
    Diploma/Master Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Florian Steiner
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Diploma/Master Student
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Mirjam Stelzer
    +43-1-4277-
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Alexander Stockinger
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Katharina Stoppacher
    +43-1-4277-56201
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Johanna Stranner
    +43-1-4277-52857
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Samuel Strobel
    +43-1-4277-61730
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Xue Strobl
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Ioanna Styliara
    +43-1-4277-61653
    Diploma/Master Student
    Karagöz
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Tiffany Su
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Kelly Swarts
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Group Leader
    Swarts
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Magdaena Swoboda
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • T
  • Markus Teige
    +43-1-4277-57719
    Lecturer
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Kristin Teßmar-Raible
    +43-1-4277-74635
    Group Leader
    Tessmar
    4.117
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Teufl
    +43-1-4277-61809
    Technician
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Henry Thomas
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Stefanie Toifl
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Fotima Touraeva
    +43-1-4277-
    Technician
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Aleksandr Tsarev
    +43-1-4277-52801
    PhD Student
    Ameres
    2.112
    Main Building
  • Irina Tsymala
    +43-1-4277-61811
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Hans Tuppy
    +43-1-4277-61670
    Group Leader
    3.617
    Main Building
  • Tatiana Tyshchuk
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Ameres
    2.125
    Main Building
  • U
  • Amol Ugale
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • V
  • Miguel Vallebueno
    +43-1-79044-9000
    PostDoc
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Gina Varnavides
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Student assistant
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Jiri Veis
    +43-1-4277-52826
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Daniel Velikov
    +43-1-4277-56231
    Diploma/Master Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Gijs Versteeg
    +43-1-4277-54637
    Group Leader
    Versteeg
    4.009
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Vesely
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Technician
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Alexander Vogel
    +43-1-4277-74340
    PhD Student
    Yudushkin
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Tamara Völkerer
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Lab Manager
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Isabella Völkl
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Arndt von Haeseler
    +43-1-4277-74307
    Group Leader
    v. Haeseler
    1.107
    VBC 5
  • Denise Vorauer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Georg Vucak
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Loan Vulliard
    +43-1-4277-74371
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Milica Vunjak
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • W
  • Lynn Wachelder
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Dong
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Lea Wallner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Christa Walther
    +43-1-4277-24005
    Imaging Specialist - Superresolution Microscopy
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Vanessa Wegert
    +43-1-4277-74825
    Ameres
    2.126
    Main Building
  • Lisa Weidlich
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Stefan Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Georg Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61717
    Group Leader
    Weitzer
    2.118
    Main Building
  • Rahel Wettstein
    +43-1-4277-56231
    Senior PostDoc
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Gerhard Wiche
    +43-1-4277-52852
    Lecturer
    Wiche
    5.028
    Main Building
  • Katharina Wieland
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Helga Wieltschnig
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Johannes Wieser
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    5.119
    Main Building
  • Leonhard Wiesinger
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Nikola Winter
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Sabina Winter
    +43-1-4277-61601
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Angela Witte
    +43-1-4277-54643
    Lecturer
    Witte
    4.128
    Main Building
  • Uyen Wolff
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Bernhard Wurzinger
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • X
  • Martin Xaver
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PostDoc
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Y
  • Bugra Yaman
    +43-1-4277-61821
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Chun-Chieh Yen
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Irena Yordanova
    +43-1-4277-61777
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Ivan Yudushkin
    +43-1-4277-74340
    Lecturer
    Yudushkin
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Z
  • Bojan Zagrovic
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Group Leader
    Zagrovic
    1.601
    VBC 5
  • Christina Zeiler
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Anna Zvereva
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Ilia Zykov
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5

office@maxperutzlabs.ac.at

+43 1 4277 240 01
Today: 9am - 5pm

Vienna Biocenter (VBC)
Dr.-Bohr-Gasse 9, 1030 Vienna