Publishing in high impact journals: Lessons from Cell Press
Date: 2024-08-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Sara Miller, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Scientific Editor - Molecular Cell, Host: Alex Stark
Pervasive mislocalization of pathogenic variants underlying genetic disorders
Date: 2024-08-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Mikko Taipale, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: University of Toronto, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BENEDUM Johannes (Slade)KALIS Robert (Zuber)PATEL Rajvi (Matos), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JANSEN Ralf (Brennecke)SILVA Raquel (Foisner), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-08-29, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Matthias Peter, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Max Perutz Labs Impromptu Seminar, Institute: ETH Zürich, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHAAR Benjamin (Zimmer)IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg)PROTSENKO Liudmila (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Striking physiology and cell biology of (marine) environmental microorganisms
Date: 2024-09-03, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ralf Rabus, Location: Seminar room 4.120, Max Perutz Labs (4th floor), Type: New Developments in Chromosome Biology, Institute: ICBM, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Host: Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: STUART Hannah (Tanaka)ROVERA Emanuele (Zuber)KLOSS Linda (Technau), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Mechanisms controlling maintenance of cohesin dependent loops
Date: 2024-09-10, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Frederic Beckouet, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: Toulouse Centre de Biologie Intégrative, Host: Franz Klein
Understanding the ecology of Contarinia gall midge-host plant interactions
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 13:00:00, Speaker: Boyd A. Mori, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of Alberta, Host: Yan Ma
From Unconventional Gene Regulation to Cellular Rejuvenation: Insights from Gametogenesis
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Elcin Ünal, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: UC Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo, Fred Berger
Cycles of centromere evolution
Date: 2024-09-13, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ian Henderson, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Cambridge, Host: Magnus Nordborg
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: WUN Cheuk Ling (Ramundo)MÜLLER Marlene (Rivron)RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Van der Veeken), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-19, Time: 13:00:00, Speaker: Roberta Croce, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Host: Magnus Nordborg
Profiling Infection: From Gene Expression to Functional Genomics
Date: 2024-09-19, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Noam Stern-Ginossar, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Host: Marco Hein
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Randy Schekman, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of California Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ESTIVILL I CAPARROS Guillem (Obenauf)VOJTEK Matus (Stark)DA COSTA Barbara (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-24, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Sabeeha Merchant, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of California, Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo
Plasmodium Determinants Critical for Immunity Against Liver Stage Infection
Date: 2024-09-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Mota, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lisbon, Host: Joao Matos
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Deborah Bourc'his, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Institut Curie, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken)SHUKLA Vikas (Berger)RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KANNO Tatsuo (Berger)SCHIMMER Clara (Ellis)DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Blanpain, Location: , Type: , Institute: Universite Libres Bruxelles, Host: Stephanie Ellis
How plants sense temperature
Date: 2024-10-11, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Philip Wigge, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: IGZ Leibnitz, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GAO Peng (Dagdas)HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ralf Jungmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: LMU, MPI, Host: Alex Stark, Francisco Balzarotti
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-18, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Gergo Gogl, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: IGBMC, Illkirch, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KLEINFERCHER Sebastian (Stark)SPENCER Victoria (Dolan)AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Andrea Ablasser, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EPFL, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti)MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHEPERS Sandra (Knoblich)BUSETTO Virginia (Falk)DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
VBC PhD Symposium
Date: 2024-11-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-07, Time: 15:00:00, Speaker: Caren Norden, Location: Lecture Hall A, VBC5, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia (IGC), Host: Diana Pinheiro
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-08, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Assaf Vardi, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Host: Yasin Dagdas
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GARCIA GALLARDO Maria (Bücker)HARVEY Zachary (Berger)SAKALLI Enes (Von Haeseler,Menche), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Benoit Bruneau, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, UCSF, Host: Sasha Menjdan
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-15, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: David Stern, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: HHMI, Janelia Research Campus, Host: Yan Ma
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Lacramioara Bintu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik)PAPAREDDY Ranjith (Dagdas)SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-21, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Jinek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Zurich, Host: Irma Querques
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-22, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Dimitris Petroutsos, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: Uppsala University, Host: Silvia Ramundo
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOREIKAITE Vytaute (Plaschka)SRINIVASAN Navaneeth (Peters)DODOMANI Ananya (Campbell), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-28, Time: 18:00:00, Speaker: David Baker, Location: Zoom, Type: VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom, Institute: UW Dept. of Biochemistry, Host: Alwin Köhler
Understanding starch granule biosynthesis in plants using insights from natural variation
Date: 2024-11-29, Time: 11:45:00, Speaker: David Seung, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: John Innes Centre, Norwich, Host: Yan Ma
Exploring the cell biology that enables efficient photosynthesis in C4 plants
Date: 2024-11-29, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Tina Schreier, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of Oxford, Host: Yan Ma
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron)KRACHT Laura (Knoblich)MAIR Zahar (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ian Hickson, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BREHM Martin (Falk)PLATZER Sebastian (Hein)RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stephen West, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: The Francis Crick Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-13, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Teresa Rayon, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Babraham Institute, Host: Diana Pinheiro, Andi Pauli
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-13, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Fay-Wie Li, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: Cornell University/Boyce Thompon Institute, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DAHAN Tal (Nordborg)CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli)VON WIREN Julius (Kovarik), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-09, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Uri Ben-David, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Tel Aviv University, Host: Anna Obenauf
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-13, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KRASNOVID Filipp (Mari-Ordonez)ROTHE Patricia (Plaschka)KROGULL Daniel (Burga), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stan Brouns, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Delft University of Technology, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-20, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: VICIC Ziga (Jachowicz)GRÜNEWALD Jakob (Obenauf)MANOLOVA Toni (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Bertolotti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MCR Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Host: Egon Ogris
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-27, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar) WALTER Mateusz (Querques)WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-30, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CRUZ Joseph (Gerlich)GHEORGHITA Andreea (Clausen)GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-06, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Thibaut Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institut Pasteur, University Paris-Cite, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GRIGOREVA Elizaveta (Nordborg)KOHOUTKOVA Eliska (Clausen)STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Jeff Boeke, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: NYU Langdone Health, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres)VULIN Milica (Obenauf)FISCHER Andre (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Gaia Novarino, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: ISTA, Host: Dea Slade
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BAYERL Jonas (Zuber)ZABOLOCKI Michael (Knoblich)EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Feschotte, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Cornell University, Host: Joanna Jachowicz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KROETENHEERDT Eva (Leonard)RÖHSNER Josef (Pauli)RIABOV Daria (Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHO Chung Hyun (Berger)SEIDL Carina (Tanaka)MIGOTTI Mario (Konrat), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHEN Shenzhi (Stark)BINDL Michael (Leeb)JÄGER Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Geert Kops, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAYA Juan (Balzarotti)DOSA Anna (Clausen)KOBER Julia (Ramundo), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Beck, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Host: Alwin Köhler
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-31, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HOLZER Elisabeth (Martens)THEMANN Jan (Knoblich)GROSS Angelina (Dagdas), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-03, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Rotem Sorek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute, Host: Sebastian Falk
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GROH Roan (Dagdas)CHAO Victor (Huis)KHANDEKAR Ameya (Ellis), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Fabian Theis, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Computational Health Center, Helmholtz Munich, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: OKUN Anastasia (Karagöz)COLLISON Robert (Ramundo)WELZL Paul (Balzarotti/Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Cristina Gambetta, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lausanne, Host: Anton Goloborodko
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SUWITA Johannes (Pauli)GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen)PANDA Aswini (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIM Olena (Knoblich)JOB Nikhil (Dolan)ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Microsymposium on RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
EMBO meeting on RNA meets Protein decay
Date: 2025-05-11, Time: 14:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCIBISZ Grzegorz (Karagöz)VAN GENDEREN Emiel (Rivron)BOZKURT Miray (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-15, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Chuna Ram Choudhary, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: POTTENDORFER Elisabeth (Obenauf)WALLNER Eva-Sophie (Dolan)BECKER Moritz (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-22, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Manuel Leonetti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: CZ Biohub San Francisco, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITROVA Polina (Van der Veeken)STRAVS Ana (Knoblich)SCHÖNLEIN Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SABATH Kevin (Plaschka/Stark)MANCHENO JUNCOSA Estela (Mendjan)HORENKAMP Simone (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stefan Mundlos, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BERGER Sonja (Goloborodko)KOWALD Saskia (Gaidt)KAPRAL Thomas (Zagrovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BUCHERON Chloe (Menche)KRUMWIEDE Luisa (Gaidt)PACHANO Tomas (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Nikhil Joshi, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Yale University, Host: Joris Van der Veeken
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHINDLER Lukas (Schlögelhofer)MANDLBURGER Nikolaus (Stark)OTTO Magdalena (Leonard), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-03, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Matthias Mann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: TRUS Palina (Peters)KOBAKHIDZE George (Dong)KONGSTED Thea (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Simon Alberti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: TU Dresden, Host: Erinc Hallacli
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RUSCH Emma (Golobordko)VELIKOV Daniel (Matos)VOGEL Alexander (Clausen/Yudushkin), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Vishva Dixit, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Genentech, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANGELOPOULOU Eleni (Ellis)SCHAFFER Petra (Grade)RAMIREZ America (Köhler), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITRIADI Anna (Mendjan)LEITNER Moritz (Martinez), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: LI Wenxin (Zimmer)FISCHER Felix (Zagrovic)ABESAMIS Kim Ivan (Dong), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KLEIFELD Justus (Urban)MCATEER Tara (Pinheiro)BHATTACHARYA Mrinnanda (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BELL Lillie (Clausen)MIHAILOVIC Milica (Karagöz)GUYNES Keroshini (Jachowicz), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOHL VIALLEFONT Gregoire (Nordborg)MARCHIORI Elisa (Van der Veeken)JAHNEL Stefan (Mendjan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-01, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIRCHGATTERER Paul (Gaidt)ACHLEITNER Sonja (Martens)KAYA Oguzhan (Knoblich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-08, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HUTH Michelle (Leeb)RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Brennecke)REN Kaike (Otsuka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GONZALEZ ALVARADO Maria Nazareth (Grade)KASHKO Nataliia (Matos)OBERHUEMER Michael (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-09-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Katja Wassmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institute Jacques Monod, Host: Joao Matos, Peter Schlögelhofer
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Andrea Pauli
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Aydan Bulut-Karslioglu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MPI Berlin, Host: Joanna Jachowicz, Martin Leeb
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-30, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Kresten Lindorff-Larssen, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: David Haselbach
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-11-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Jamie Hackett, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EMBL Rome, Host: Joanna Jachowicz, Martin Leeb