The research group led by Karl Kuchler at the Max Perutz Labs, a joint venture of the Medical University of Vienna and the University of Vienna, has discovered for the first time, how the fungus Candida glabrata can tap the host iron pools and use this essential metal ion scavenged from immune cells to escape immune defenses. These results have been published in the journal "Cell Host & Microbe" and also point to potential new ways of combating the pathogenic fungus in the human host by blocking iron accumulation in the pathogen.
Trace elements such as iron are essential for all higher cells including humans, but are extremely toxic at high concentrations. For example, iron is a central component of haemoglobin, the essential molecule for oxygen transport within the body. However, microbial pathogens also require trace elements to sustain their own growth and survival once a host is infected. Thus, both host and the pathogen are competing for iron sources. Owing to its potential toxicity, the host immune response restrains iron pools by sequestering iron in dedicated storage organelles such as so-called phagolysosomes, which is also the organelle where engulfed pathogens are cleared. Eating machines of the immune defense, so called macrophages, play a central role in iron metabolism. Further, macrophages use specialised mechanisms for microbial clearance within defined organelles (phagolysosomes) as for instance through oxidative stress. Additionally, when macrophages have taken up intracellular fungal pathogens into phagolysosomes for fungal killing, surplus iron is also shuttled out of these organelles by iron transport proteins, in order to impede the growth of the fungus.
The group led by Karl Kuchler and lead author Michael Riedelberger now show that the host immune response by the so-called type I interferons dysregulate the host iron metabolism upon infections by Candida glabrata. Interferons are immune signaling molecules which control microbial and fungal infections. However, infections by Candida glabrata set-off interferons that disrupt normal expression of iron transport proteins in macrophages. Therefore, iron inadvertently accumulates within phagolysosomes of macrophages, thereby facilitating iron scavenging by the pathogen. Consequently, Candida glabrata can exploit phagolysosomal iron pools, thus promoting fungal replication and survival from immune defenses. A single macrophage can engulf up to 50 fungal cells, which can survive within this immune cell for months. Of note, physical damage of infected macrophages can further promote the dissemination of Candida glabrata within the host and therefore enhances the fungal dissemination.
The scientists identified two fungal transporters that are central for fungal iron acquisition by the pathogen. “Blocking the ability of Candida glabrata to scavenge iron from the host by genetically removing these iron uptake transporters abrogates the ability of Candida glabrata to survive in the host" explains Karl Kuchler. The researchers conclude that it might be possible to identify therapeutic compounds to inhibit these fungal iron transporters, thus promising new therapeutic options for multidrug-resistant fungal pathogens such as Candida glabrata.
Publication:
Michael Riedelberger, Philipp Penninger, Michael Tscherner, Markus Seifert, Sabrina Jenull, Carina Brunnhofer, Bernhard Scheidl, Irina Tsymala, Christelle Bourgéois, Andriy Petryshyn, Walter Glaser, Andreas Limbeck, Birgit Strobl, Guenter Weiss, and Karl Kuchler: Type I interferon response dysregulates host iron homeostasis and enhances Candida glabrata infection. Cell Host & Microbe (2020)
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-29, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAURER Eric (Peters)DOCAVO GARCIA Antonio (Jachowicz)BABADEI Olga (Decker), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DEL CHIARO Alessia (Dagdas)HUETTER Christiane (Menche)SHETTY Kavya (Hein), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Understanding cell fate patterning with minimal in vitro models of early human development
Date: 2024-08-08, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Guillaume Blin, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: MRC, Edinburgh, Host: Teresa Krammer
Building Human Spinal Cord Organoids: Biomodels to Study Neural Tube Defects
Date: 2024-08-08, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Elisa Marti, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Instituto de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona, Host: Teresa Krammer
An alternative mechanism to form an organizing center in mouse neural tube organoids
Date: 2024-08-08, Time: 15:00:00, Speaker: Teresa Krammer, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: PhD Defense, Institute: IMBA - Tanaka Lab, Host: None
Advanced Concepts of Super-Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy
Date: 2024-08-09, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Jörg Enderlein, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: IMP Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Georg August University, Host: Francisco Balzarotti
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANTONIOLI Sumire (Leonard)EMTENANI Shamsi(Knoblich)BASSAT Elad (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Publishing in high impact journals: Lessons from Cell Press
Date: 2024-08-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Sara Miller, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Scientific Editor - Molecular Cell, Host: Alex Stark
Pervasive mislocalization of pathogenic variants underlying genetic disorders
Date: 2024-08-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Mikko Taipale, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: University of Toronto, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BENEDUM Johannes (Slade)KALIS Robert (Zuber)PATEL Rajvi (Matos), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JANSEN Ralf (Brennecke)SILVA Raquel (Foisner), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-08-29, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Matthias Peter, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Max Perutz Labs Impromptu Seminar, Institute: ETH Zürich, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHAAR Benjamin (Zimmer)IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg)PROTSENKO Liudmila (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Striking physiology and cell biology of (marine) environmental microorganisms
Date: 2024-09-03, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ralf Rabus, Location: Seminar room 4.120, Max Perutz Labs (4th floor), Type: New Developments in Chromosome Biology, Institute: ICBM, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Host: Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Alexander Van Oudenaarden, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Daniel Gerlich
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: STUART Hannah (Tanaka)ROVERA Emanuele (Zuber)KLOSS Linda (Technau), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Mechanisms controlling maintenance of cohesin dependent loops
Date: 2024-09-10, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Frederic Beckouet, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: Toulouse Centre de Biologie Intégrative, Host: Franz Klein
Understanding the ecology of Contarinia gall midge-host plant interactions
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 13:00:00, Speaker: Boyd A. Mori, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of Alberta, Host: Yan Ma
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Elcin Ünal, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: UC Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo, Fred Berger
Cycles of centromere evolution
Date: 2024-09-13, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ian Henderson, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Cambridge, Host: Magnus Nordborg
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: WUN Cheuk Ling (Ramundo)MÜLLER Marlene (Rivron)RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Van der Veeken), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-19, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Noam Stern-Ginossar, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Host: Marco Hein
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Randy Schekman, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of California Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ESTIVILL I CAPARROS Guillem (Obenauf)VOJTEK Matus (Stark)DA COSTA Barbara (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-24, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Sabeeha Merchant, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of California, Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Mota, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lisbon, Host: Joao Matos
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Deborah Bourc'his, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Institut Curie, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken)SHUKLA Vikas (Berger)RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KANNO Tatsuo (Berger)SCHIMMER Clara (Ellis)DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Blanpain, Location: , Type: , Institute: Universite Libres Bruxelles, Host: Stephanie Ellis
How plants sense temperature
Date: 2024-10-11, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Philip Wigge, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: IGZ Leibnitz, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GAO Peng (Dagdas)HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ralf Jungmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: LMU, MPI, Host: Alex Stark, Francisco Balzarotti
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-18, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Gergo Gogl, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: IGBMC, Illkirch, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)SPENCER Victoria (Dolan)AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Andrea Ablasser, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EPFL, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti)KLEINFERCHER Sebastian (Stark)PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHEPERS Sandra (Knoblich)BUSETTO Virginia (Falk)DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
VBC PhD Symposium
Date: 2024-11-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GARCIA GALLARDO Maria (Bücker)HARVEY Zachary (Berger)SAKALLI Enes (Von Haeseler,Menche), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Benoit Bruneau, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, UCSF, Host: Sasha Menjdan
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Lacramioara Bintu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik)PAPAREDDY Ranjith (Dagdas)SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-21, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Jinek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Zurich, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOREIKAITE Vytaute (Plaschka)SRINIVASAN Navaneeth (Peters)DODOMANI Ananya (Campbell), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-28, Time: 18:00:00, Speaker: David Baker, Location: Zoom, Type: VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom, Institute: UW Dept. of Biochemistry, Host: Alwin Köhler
Understanding starch granule biosynthesis in plants using insights from natural variation
Date: 2024-11-29, Time: 11:45:00, Speaker: David Seung, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: John Innes Centre, Norwich, Host: Yan Ma
Exploring the cell biology that enables efficient photosynthesis in C4 plants
Date: 2024-11-29, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Tina Schreier, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of Oxford, Host: Yan Ma
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron)KRACHT Laura (Knoblich)MAIR Zahar (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ian Hickson, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BREHM Martin (Falk)PLATZER Sebastian (Hein)RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stephen West, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: The Francis Crick Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DAHAN Tal (Nordborg)CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli)VON WIREN Julius (Kovarik), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-09, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Uri Ben-David, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Tel Aviv University, Host: Anna Obenauf
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-13, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KRASNOVID Filipp (Mari-Ordonez)ROTHE Patricia (Plaschka)KROGULL Daniel (Burga), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stan Brouns, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Delft University of Technology, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-20, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: VICIC Ziga (Jachowicz)GRÜNEWALD Jakob (Obenauf)MANOLOVA Toni (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Bertolotti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MCR Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Host: Egon Ogris
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-27, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar) WALTER Mateusz (Querques)WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-30, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CRUZ Joseph (Gerlich)GHEORGHITA Andreea (Clausen)GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-06, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Thibaut Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institut Pasteur, University Paris-Cite, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GRIGOREVA Elizaveta (Nordborg)KOHOUTKOVA Eliska (Clausen)STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Jeff Boeke, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: NYU Langdone Health, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres)VULIN Milica (Obenauf)FISCHER Andre (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Gaia Novarino, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: ISTA, Host: Dea Slade
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BAYERL Jonas (Zuber)ZABOLOCKI Michael (Knoblich)EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Feschotte, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Cornell University, Host: Joanna Jachowicz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KROETENHEERDT Eva (Leonard)RÖHSNER Josef (Pauli)RIABOV Daria (Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHO Chung Hyun (Berger)SEIDL Carina (Tanaka)MIGOTTI Mario (Konrat), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHEN Shenzhi (Stark)BINDL Michael (Leeb)JÄGER Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Geert Kops, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAYA Juan (Balzarotti)DOSA Anna (Clausen)KOBER Julia (Ramundo), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Beck, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Host: Alwin Köhler
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-31, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HOLZER Elisabeth (Martens)THEMANN Jan (Knoblich)GROSS Angelina (Dagdas), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GROH Roan (Dagdas)CHAO Victor (Huis)KHANDEKAR Ameya (Ellis), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Fabian Theis, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Computational Health Center, Helmholtz Munich, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: OKUN Anastasia (Karagöz)COLLISON Robert (Ramundo)WELZL Paul (Balzarotti/Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Cristina Gambetta, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lausanne, Host: Anton Goloborodko
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SUWITA Johannes (Pauli)GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen)PANDA Aswini (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIM Olena (Knoblich)JOB Nikhil (Dolan)ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Microsymposium on RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
EMBO meeting on RNA meets Protein decay
Date: 2025-05-11, Time: 14:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCIBISZ Grzegorz (Karagöz)VAN GENDEREN Emiel (Rivron)BOZKURT Miray (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-15, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Chuna Ram Choudhary, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: POTTENDORFER Elisabeth (Obenauf)WALLNER Eva-Sophie (Dolan)BECKER Moritz (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-22, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Manuel Leonetti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: CZ Biohub San Francisco, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITROVA Polina (Van der Veeken)STRAVS Ana (Knoblich)SCHÖNLEIN Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SABATH Kevin (Plaschka/Stark)MANCHENO JUNCOSA Estela (Mendjan)HORENKAMP Simone (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stefan Mundlos, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BERGER Sonja (Goloborodko)KOWALD Saskia (Gaidt)KAPRAL Thomas (Zagrovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BUCHERON Chloe (Menche)KRUMWIEDE Luisa (Gaidt)PACHANO Tomas (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Nikhil Joshi, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Yale University, Host: Joris Van der Veeken
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHINDLER Lukas (Schlögelhofer)MANDLBURGER Nikolaus (Stark)OTTO Magdalena (Leonard), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-03, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Matthias Mann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: TRUS Palina (Peters)KOBAKHIDZE George (Dong)KONGSTED Thea (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Simon Alberti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: TU Dresden, Host: Erinc Hallacli
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RUSCH Emma (Golobordko)VELIKOV Daniel (Matos)VOGEL Alexander (Clausen/Yudushkin), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Vishva Dixit, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Genentech, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANGELOPOULOU Eleni (Ellis)SCHAFFER Petra (Grade)RAMIREZ America (Köhler), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITRIADI Anna (Mendjan)LEITNER Moritz (Martinez)RAUH Felix (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: LI Wenxin (Zimmer)FISCHER Felix (Zagrovic)ABESAMIS Kim Ivan (Dong), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KLEIFELD Justus (Urban)MCATEER Tara (Pinheiro)BHATTACHARYA Mrinnanda (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BELL Lillie (Clausen)MIHAILOVIC Milica (Karagöz)GUYNES Keroshini (Jachowicz), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOHL VIALLEFONT Gregoire (Nordborg)MARCHIORI Elisa (Van der Veeken)JAHNEL Stefan (Mendjan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-01, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIRCHGATTERER Paul (Gaidt)ACHLEITNER Sonja (Martens)KAYA Oguzhan (Knoblich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-08, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HUTH Michelle (Leeb)RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Brennecke)REN Kaike (Otsuka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GONZALEZ ALVARADO Maria Nazareth (Grade)KASHKO Nataliia (Matos)OBERHUEMER Michael (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-09-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Katja Wassmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institute Jacques Monod, Host: Joao Matos, Peter Schlögelhofer
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Andrea Pauli
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Aydan Bulut-Karslioglu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MPI Berlin, Host: Joanna Jachowicz, Martin Leeb
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-30, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Kresten Lindorff-Larssen, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: David Haselbach