Ecologically dominant tree species serve as a major carbon sink to buffer the effects of climate change. Conifers have successfully adapted to changing climates over the past 250 million years, resulting in high genetic diversity and broad environmental ranges, and are expected to be an important component of climate mitigation as global temperatures continue to rise. The Swarts Lab uses quantitative, computational and population genetic approaches in forests across Europe to understand climate adaptation in Norway Spruce, an economically and ecologically critical tree species native to Scandinavia and Central Europe.The team uses annual growth measurements obtained from tree rings in conjunction with historical environmental data from weather stations, satellites and historical records to observe how a given individual tree responds to the diverse environments it experiences over its lifespan. Integrating these environmental responses with genetic variation measured from the same individual tree, the lab aims to identify the genetics underlying adaptive traits.
In temperate trees, annual rings are formed when growth pauses over the cold winter months. However, annual growth can be estimated from any species that forms annual rings, even in the tropics where some species form rings associated with reliable dry seasons. Hence, the Swarts lab’s ‘Tree Ring Genomics’ approach could be easily adapted to examine the health of various forests. Beyond understanding the genetics underlying adaptation to the environment, the Swarts lab aims to predict genetic responses to novel environments. “Predicting which trees would be best suited for planting in specific areas would ultimately contribute to maintaining healthy and resilient forests that can withstand the changing climate,” says Kelly Swarts. “My shared affiliation with the Gregor Mendel Institute and the Max Perutz Labs allows me to tap into a wealth of expertise that has supported the preliminary work leading to this successful proposal. I look forward to insightful and fruitful input from my colleagues to this project in years to come,” she concludes.
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ZEILER Christina (Kovarik)BHARDWAJ Vishakha (Schlögelhofer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
How the apoptotic factor Apaf1 behaves in cells during cell death
Date: 2024-07-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Wanda Kukulski, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Bern, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-22, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GUZMAN PEREZ Sebastian (Martinez)LITTLEBOY Jamie (Knoblich)ZMAJKOVIC Jakub (Zuber), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-29, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAURER Eric (Peters)DOCAVO GARCIA Antonio (Jachowicz)BABADEI Olga (Decker), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DEL CHIARO Alessia (Dagdas)HUETTER Christiane (Menche)SHETTY Kavya (Hein), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
An alternative mechanism to form an organizing center in mouse neural tube organoids
Date: 2024-08-08, Time: 15:00:00, Speaker: Teresa Krammer, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: PhD Defense, Institute: IMBA - Tanaka Lab, Host: None
Advanced Concepts of Super-Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy
Date: 2024-08-09, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Jörg Enderlein, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: IMP Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Georg August University, Host: Francisco Balzarotti
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANTONIOLI Sumire (Leonard)EMTENANI Shamsi(Knoblich)SANDRU Ana Maria (Baccarini), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BENEDUM Johannes (Slade)KALIS Robert (Zuber)PATEL Rajvi (Matos), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JANSEN Ralf (Brennecke)SILVA Raquel (Foisner)BASSAT Elad (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHAAR Benjamin (Zimmer)IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg)PROTSENKO Liudmila (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Striking physiology and cell biology of (marine) environmental microorganisms
Date: 2024-09-03, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ralf Rabus, Location: Seminar room 4.120, Max Perutz Labs (4th floor), Type: New Developments in Chromosome Biology, Institute: ICBM, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Host: Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Alexander Van Oudenaarden, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Daniel Gerlich
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: STUART Hannah (Tanaka)ROVERA Emanuele (Zuber)KLOSS Linda (Technau), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Mechanisms controlling maintenance of cohesin dependent loops
Date: 2024-09-10, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Frederic Beckouet, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: Toulouse Centre de Biologie Intégrative, Host: Franz Klein
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Elcin Ünal, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: UC Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo, Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: WUN Cheuk Ling (Ramundo)MÜLLER Marlene (Rivron)RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Van der Veeken), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-19, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Noam Stern-Ginossar, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ESTIVILL I CAPARROS Guillem (Obenauf)VOJTEK Matus (Stark)DA COSTA Barbara (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Mota, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lisbon, Host: Joao Matos
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Deborah Bourc'his, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Institut Curie, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken)SHUKLA Vikas (Berger)RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KANNO Tatsuo (Berger)SCHIMMER Clara (Ellis)DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Blanpain, Location: , Type: , Institute: Universite Libres Bruxelles, Host: Stephanie Ellis
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GAO Peng (Dagdas)HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ralf Jungmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: LMU, MPI, Host: Alex Stark, Francisco Balzarotti
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)SPENCER Victoria (Dolan)AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Andrea Ablasser, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EPFL, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti)KLEINFERCHER Sebastian (Stark)PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHEPERS Sandra (Knoblich)BUSETTO Virginia (Falk)DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
VBC PhD Symposium
Date: 2024-11-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GARCIA GALLARDO Maria (Bücker)HARVEY Zachary (Berger)SAKALLI Enes (Von Haeseler,Menche), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Benoit Bruneau, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, UCSF, Host: Sasha Menjdan
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Lacramioara Bintu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik)PAPAREDDY Ranjith (Dagdas)SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-21, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Jinek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Zurich, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOREIKAITE Vytaute (Plaschka)SRINIVASAN Navaneeth (Peters)DODOMANI Ananya (Campbell), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-28, Time: 18:00:00, Speaker: David Baker, Location: Zoom, Type: VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom, Institute: UW Dept. of Biochemistry, Host: Alwin Köhler
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron)MAIR Zahar (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ian Hickson, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BREHM Martin (Falk)PLATZER Sebastian (Hein)RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stephen West, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: The Francis Crick Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DAHAN Tal (Nordborg)CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli)VON WIREN Julius (Kovarik), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-09, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Uri Ben-David, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Tel Aviv University, Host: Anna Obenauf
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-13, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KRASNOVID Filipp (Mari-Ordonez)ROTHE Patricia (Plaschka)KROGULL Daniel (Burga), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stan Brouns, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Delft University of Technology, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-20, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: VICIC Ziga (Jachowicz)GRÜNEWALD Jakob (Obenauf)MANOLOVA Toni (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Bertolotti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MCR Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Host: Egon Ogris
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-27, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar) WALTER Mateusz (Querques)WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CRUZ Joseph (Gerlich)GHEORGHITA Andreea (Clausen)GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GRIGOREVA Elizaveta (Nordborg)KOHOUTKOVA Eliska (Clausen)STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Jeff Boeke, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: NYU Langdone Health, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres)VULIN Milica (Obenauf)FISCHER Andre (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Thibaut Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institut Pasteur, University Paris-Cite, Host: Fred Berger
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Gaia Novarino, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: ISTA, Host: Dea Slade
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BAYERL Jonas (Zuber)ZABOLOCKI Michael (Knoblich)EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Feschotte, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Cornell University, Host: Joanna Jachowicz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KROETENHEERDT Eva (Leonard)RÖHSNER Josef (Pauli)RIABOV Daria (Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHO Chung Hyun (Berger)SEIDL Carina (Tanaka)MIGOTTI Mario (Konrat), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHEN Shenzhi (Stark)BINDL Michael (Leeb)JÄGER Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Geert Kops, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAYA Juan (Balzarotti)DOSA Anna (Clausen)KOBER Julia (Ramundo), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Beck, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Host: Alwin Köhler
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-31, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HOLZER Elisabeth (Martens)THEMANN Jan (Knoblich)GROSS Angelina (Dagdas), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GROH Roan (Dagdas)CHAO Victor (Huis), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: OKUN Anastasia (Karagöz)COLLISON Robert (Ramundo)WELZL Paul (Balzarotti/Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Cristina Gambetta, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lausanne, Host: Anton Goloborodko
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SUWITA Johannes (Pauli)GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen)PANDA Aswini (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIM Olena (Knoblich)JOB Nikhil (Dolan)ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCIBISZ Grzegorz (Karagöz)VAN GENDEREN Emiel (Rivron)BOZKURT Miray (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-15, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Chuna Ram Choudhary, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: POTTENDORFER Elisabeth (Obenauf)WALLNER Eva-Sophie (Dolan)BECKER Moritz (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-22, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Manuel Leonetti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: CZ Biohub San Francisco, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITROVA Polina (Van der Veeken)STRAVS Ana (Knoblich)SCHÖNLEIN Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SABATH Kevin (Plaschka/Stark)MANCHENO JUNCOSA Estela (Mendjan)HORENKAMP Simone (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stefan Mundlos, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BERGER Sonja (Goloborodko)KOWALD Saskia (Gaidt)KAPRAL Thomas (Zagrovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BUCHERON Chloe (Menche)KRUMWIEDE Luisa (Gaidt)PACHANO Tomas (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Nikhil Joshi, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Yale University, Host: Joris Van der Veeken
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHINDLER Lukas (Schlögelhofer)MANDLBURGER Nikolaus (Stark)OTTO Magdalena (Leonard), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-03, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Matthias Mann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: TRUS Palina (Peters)KOBAKHIDZE George (Dong)KONGSTED Thea (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Simon Alberti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: TU Dresden, Host: Erinc Hallacli
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RUSCH Emma (Golobordko)VELIKOV Daniel (Matos)VOGEL Alexander (Clausen/Yudushkin), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANGELOPOULOU Eleni (Ellis)SCHAFFER Petra (Grade)RAMIREZ America (Köhler), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITRIADI Anna (Mendjan)LEITNER Moritz (Martinez)RAUH Felix (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: LI Wenxin (Zimmer)FISCHER Felix (Zagrovic)ABESAMIS Kim Ivan (Dong), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KLEIFELD Justus (Urban)MCATEER Tara (Pinheiro)BHATTACHARYA Mrinnanda (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BELL Lillie (Clausen)MIHAILOVIC Milica (Karagöz)GUYNES Keroshini (Jachowicz), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOHL VIALLEFONT Gregoire (Nordborg)MARCHIORI Elisa (Van der Veeken)JAHNEL Stefan (Mendjan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-01, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIRCHGATTERER Paul (Gaidt)ACHLEITNER Sonja (Martens)KAYA Oguzhan (Knoblich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-08, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HUTH Michelle (Leeb)RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Brennecke)REN Kaike (Otsuka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GONZALEZ ALVARADO Maria Nazareth (Grade)KASHKO Nataliia (Matos)OBERHUEMER Michael (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-09-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Katja Wassmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institute Jacques Monod, Host: Joao Matos, Peter Schlögelhofer
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Andrea Pauli
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Aydan Bulut-Karslioglu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MPI Berlin, Host: Joanna Jachowicz, Martin Leeb
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-30, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Kresten Lindorff-Larssen, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: David Haselbach