Max Ferdinand Perutz was born in Vienna on May 19th, 1914. Both his parents, Hugo Perutz and Dely Goldschmidt, came from families of textile manufacturers who had made their fortune in the 19th century by the introduction of mechanical spinning and weaving into the Austrian monarchy.
Max Perutz was first educated at the Theresianum, a grammar school derived from an officers’ academy from the days of the Empress Maria Theresia. Many years later he said:“I owe my first step to popularity to scarlet fever which I caught when I was fourteen. To disinfect the classroom, my schoolmates got three days off, for which they thanked me solemnly in a letter signed by the entire class”.
At sixteen, Max won the cup for his school in the skiing competition of the Vienna High Schools, and as a result of that victory his standing at school was transformed.
“For the first time in my life I was treated with a certain degree of respect. From then on our gym teacher always gave me top marks, but they happened to be the only ones in my otherwise mediocre school reports”.
Max aged seven, with his older siblings Franz and Lotte, in Reichenau
Pupil at the Theresianum, aged fifteen
Max aged about two, with his Bavarian nanny Cilly Jetzfellner
Max was supposed to study law in preparation for entering the family business. However, a good schoolmaster at the Theresianum kindled his interest in chemistry, and he made this the subject of his studies at university.
Although largely disappointed with the way in which the subject was taught, he acquired a special interest in organic biochemistry, having heard about the work of the Nobel Prize winner (and discoverer of vitamins) Sir Gowland Hopkins at Cambridge.
His teacher, Herman Mark, visited Cambridge with plans to pave the way for Perutz to join Hopkins’ group. But Mark met J. D. Bernal, who said that he would take Perutz as his student.
Max F. Perutz
One of Max’s many stunning mountain photographs, taken on a trip to the Swiss Alps, 1938
Max Perutz with his three year-old daughter Vivien during the 1948 Jungfraujoch expedition.
Mountains played an important part in Max Perutz’s life. He had a great passion for mountaineering and skiing. Barely a year passed without a visit to Austria or Switzerland. He also led courses in alpine skiing for his friends.
Max Perutz with a polarizing microscope examining thin sections of glacier ice in a cave in the Alps, 1938
From his early twenties Perutz had a deep interest in glaciers. How do glaciers flow? Does this occur like honey flowing out of a tilted container, or is there some other mechanism? More or less as a hobby, Perutz, examined this problem and proposed that they behave like a ductile metal (such as aluminium when it is rolled into a sheet), a story to be published in Nature in 1953. In honour of his contributions to glaciology, a glacier in the Antarctic was named after him (Perutz Glacier (67°36′S 66°33′W) on the west coast of Graham Land)
In 1946 Max Perutz was joined in Cambridge by John Kendrew, who set out to work on myoglobin, the much smaller one-chain cousin of haemoglobin. Both spent several years collecting huge amounts of data and using the intensities of the reflections to calculate contour maps (Patterson maps), hoping that these would allow them to determine the haemoglobin structure.
The approach failed. Provoked and inspired by a graduate student (Francis Crick), Perutz decided to attack the so-called phase problem from a different angle.
The Patterson Map
Diffraction photograph of oxyhaemoglobin and the famous haemoglobin model.
The breakthrough came in 1953, when Perutz and Kendrew managed to soak a heavy atom (mercury) into their haemoglobin crystal. From the difference produced in the diffraction pattern Perutz was able to deduce the phase of the reflections. To this day, the isomorphous replacement method is still widely used to determine the crystal structure of proteins.
Max Perutz and John C. Kendrew receive the Nobel Prize for Chemistry for their studies of globular proteins.
Max F. Perutz with his first high-resolution
model of haemoglobin.
For Max Perutz the challenge continued. To understand the oxygen-binding function of haemoglobin, he needed atomic models of both the oxygenated and deoxygenated forms of haemoglobin. This required measuring several hundred thousand reflections.
Perutz and his collaborators completed it in 1970, about thirty-three years after he had taken the first X-ray picture of the molecule. He proposed a cooperative mechanism with the different parts of the model swinging back and forth between the two forms. It beautifully illustrated, and refined, the mechanism of conformational change (or allostery) postulated by the French biochemist Jacques Monod.
Cartoon drawn by Max Perutz’s colleague Kyoshi Nagai, illustrating the shift between tense (T) and relaxed (R) states of haemoglobin.
After he retired as Chairman, Max Perutz kept an office at the LMB in Cambridge, the wall hung with portraits of his scientific heroes.
Approaching his eightieth birthday, Max Perutz took an interest in Huntington disease, a neurodegenerative disorder caused by abnormal expansions of glutamine repeats in the mutant protein (later called huntingtin). He proposed that proteins with long runs of glutamine residues would form aggregates harmful to the cell. Max Perutz led by example and carried out his own experiments at the bench well into his eighties.
When asked in a BBC radio interview what luxury he would
take on a remote island, 87-year old Max Perutz answered:
Acknowledgements
I am indebted to Georgina Ferry (Oxford) for valuable advice on Max Perutz and permission to use excerpts from her biography. Many thanks to Vivien Perutz (Cambridge) for allowing us to reprint pictures that are owned by the Perutz family. Kyoshi Nagai (Cambridge) has kindly contributed the cartoon.
Alwin Köhler
How the apoptotic factor Apaf1 behaves in cells during cell death
Date: 2024-07-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Wanda Kukulski, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Bern, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-22, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GUZMAN PEREZ Sebastian (Martinez)LITTLEBOY Jamie (Knoblich)ZMAJKOVIC Jakub (Zuber), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-07-29, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAURER Eric (Peters)DOCAVO GARCIA Antonio (Jachowicz)BABADEI Olga (Decker), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DEL CHIARO Alessia (Dagdas)HUETTER Christiane (Menche)SHETTY Kavya (Hein), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
An alternative mechanism to form an organizing center in mouse neural tube organoids
Date: 2024-08-08, Time: 15:00:00, Speaker: Teresa Krammer, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: PhD Defense, Institute: IMBA - Tanaka Lab, Host: None
Advanced Concepts of Super-Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy
Date: 2024-08-09, Time: 10:00:00, Speaker: Jörg Enderlein, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: IMP Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Georg August University, Host: Francisco Balzarotti
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANTONIOLI Sumire (Leonard)EMTENANI Shamsi(Knoblich)SANDRU Ana Maria (Baccarini), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BENEDUM Johannes (Slade)KALIS Robert (Zuber)PATEL Rajvi (Matos), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-08-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JANSEN Ralf (Brennecke)SILVA Raquel (Foisner)BASSAT Elad (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHAAR Benjamin (Zimmer)IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg)PROTSENKO Liudmila (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Striking physiology and cell biology of (marine) environmental microorganisms
Date: 2024-09-03, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Ralf Rabus, Location: Seminar room 4.120, Max Perutz Labs (4th floor), Type: New Developments in Chromosome Biology, Institute: ICBM, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Host: Kristin Tessmar-Raible
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Alexander Van Oudenaarden, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Daniel Gerlich
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: STUART Hannah (Tanaka)ROVERA Emanuele (Zuber)KLOSS Linda (Technau), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Mechanisms controlling maintenance of cohesin dependent loops
Date: 2024-09-10, Time: 11:30:00, Speaker: Frederic Beckouet, Location: Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501), Type: SFB Seminar, Institute: Toulouse Centre de Biologie Intégrative, Host: Franz Klein
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Elcin Ünal, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: UC Berkeley, Host: Silvia Ramundo, Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: WUN Cheuk Ling (Ramundo)MÜLLER Marlene (Rivron)RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Van der Veeken), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-19, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Noam Stern-Ginossar, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ESTIVILL I CAPARROS Guillem (Obenauf)VOJTEK Matus (Stark)DA COSTA Barbara (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Mota, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lisbon, Host: Joao Matos
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-09-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Deborah Bourc'his, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Institut Curie, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-09-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken)SHUKLA Vikas (Berger)RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KANNO Tatsuo (Berger)SCHIMMER Clara (Ellis)DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Blanpain, Location: , Type: , Institute: Universite Libres Bruxelles, Host: Stephanie Ellis
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GAO Peng (Dagdas)HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-17, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ralf Jungmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: LMU, MPI, Host: Alex Stark, Francisco Balzarotti
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)SPENCER Victoria (Dolan)AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-10-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Andrea Ablasser, Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: EPFL, Host: Moritz Gaidt
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-10-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti)KLEINFERCHER Sebastian (Stark)PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHEPERS Sandra (Knoblich)BUSETTO Virginia (Falk)DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
VBC PhD Symposium
Date: 2024-11-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GARCIA GALLARDO Maria (Bücker)HARVEY Zachary (Berger)SAKALLI Enes (Von Haeseler,Menche), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-14, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Benoit Bruneau, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, UCSF, Host: Sasha Menjdan
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Lacramioara Bintu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: Impromptu Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik)PAPAREDDY Ranjith (Dagdas)SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-21, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Jinek, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Zurich, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-11-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOREIKAITE Vytaute (Plaschka)SRINIVASAN Navaneeth (Peters)DODOMANI Ananya (Campbell), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-11-28, Time: 18:00:00, Speaker: David Baker, Location: Zoom, Type: VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom, Institute: UW Dept. of Biochemistry, Host: Alwin Köhler
Understanding starch granule biosynthesis in plants using insights from natural variation
Date: 2024-11-29, Time: 11:45:00, Speaker: David Seung, Location: GMI Orange Seminar room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: John Innes Centre, Norwich, Host: Yan Ma
Exploring the cell biology that enables efficient photosynthesis in C4 plants
Date: 2024-11-29, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Tina Schreier, Location: GMI Orange Seminar Room, Type: GMI Seminar, Institute: University of Oxford, Host: Yan Ma
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron)MAIR Zahar (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-05, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Ian Hickson, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-09, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BREHM Martin (Falk)PLATZER Sebastian (Hein)RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2024-12-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stephen West, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: The Francis Crick Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2024-12-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DAHAN Tal (Nordborg)CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli)VON WIREN Julius (Kovarik), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-09, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Uri Ben-David, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Tel Aviv University, Host: Anna Obenauf
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-13, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KRASNOVID Filipp (Mari-Ordonez)ROTHE Patricia (Plaschka)KROGULL Daniel (Burga), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stan Brouns, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Delft University of Technology, Host: Irma Querques
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-20, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: VICIC Ziga (Jachowicz)GRÜNEWALD Jakob (Obenauf)MANOLOVA Toni (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-01-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Bertolotti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MCR Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Host: Egon Ogris
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-01-27, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar) WALTER Mateusz (Querques)WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CRUZ Joseph (Gerlich)GHEORGHITA Andreea (Clausen)GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host:
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-06, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Thibaut Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institut Pasteur, University Paris-Cite, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GRIGOREVA Elizaveta (Nordborg)KOHOUTKOVA Eliska (Clausen)STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-13, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Jeff Boeke, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: NYU Langdone Health, Host: Fred Berger
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres)VULIN Milica (Obenauf)FISCHER Andre (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Gaia Novarino, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: ISTA, Host: Dea Slade
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-02-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BAYERL Jonas (Zuber)ZABOLOCKI Michael (Knoblich)EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-02-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Cedric Feschotte, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Cornell University, Host: Joanna Jachowicz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-03, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KROETENHEERDT Eva (Leonard)RÖHSNER Josef (Pauli)RIABOV Daria (Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-10, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHO Chung Hyun (Berger)SEIDL Carina (Tanaka)MIGOTTI Mario (Konrat), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-17, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: CHEN Shenzhi (Stark)BINDL Michael (Leeb)JÄGER Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-20, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Geert Kops, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Hubrecht Institute, Host: Joao Matos
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-24, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: MAYA Juan (Balzarotti)DOSA Anna (Clausen)KOBER Julia (Ramundo), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-03-27, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Martin Beck, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Host: Alwin Köhler
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-03-31, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HOLZER Elisabeth (Martens)THEMANN Jan (Knoblich)GROSS Angelina (Dagdas), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GROH Roan (Dagdas)CHAO Victor (Huis), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: OKUN Anastasia (Karagöz)COLLISON Robert (Ramundo)WELZL Paul (Balzarotti/Plaschka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-04-24, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Maria Cristina Gambetta, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Lausanne, Host: Anton Goloborodko
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-04-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SUWITA Johannes (Pauli)GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen)PANDA Aswini (Falk), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-05, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIM Olena (Knoblich)JOB Nikhil (Dolan)ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology
Date: 2025-05-07, Time: 09:00:00, Speaker: , Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Symposium, Institute: None, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-12, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCIBISZ Grzegorz (Karagöz)VAN GENDEREN Emiel (Rivron)BOZKURT Miray (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-15, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Chuna Ram Choudhary, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: Alex Stark
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-19, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: POTTENDORFER Elisabeth (Obenauf)WALLNER Eva-Sophie (Dolan)BECKER Moritz (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-05-22, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Manuel Leonetti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: CZ Biohub San Francisco, Host: Elif Karagöz
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-05-26, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITROVA Polina (Van der Veeken)STRAVS Ana (Knoblich)SCHÖNLEIN Martin (Obenauf), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-02, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SABATH Kevin (Plaschka/Stark)MANCHENO JUNCOSA Estela (Mendjan)HORENKAMP Simone (Tanaka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-12, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Stefan Mundlos, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Host: Julius Brennecke
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-16, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BERGER Sonja (Goloborodko)KOWALD Saskia (Gaidt)KAPRAL Thomas (Zagrovic), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-23, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BUCHERON Chloe (Menche)KRUMWIEDE Luisa (Gaidt)PACHANO Tomas (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-06-26, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Nikhil Joshi, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Yale University, Host: Joris Van der Veeken
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-06-30, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: SCHINDLER Lukas (Schlögelhofer)MANDLBURGER Nikolaus (Stark)OTTO Magdalena (Leonard), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-03, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Matthias Mann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Host: Marco Hein
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-07, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: TRUS Palina (Peters)KOBAKHIDZE George (Dong)KONGSTED Thea (Dolan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-07-10, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Simon Alberti, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: TU Dresden, Host: Erinc Hallacli
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-14, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: RUSCH Emma (Golobordko)VELIKOV Daniel (Matos)VOGEL Alexander (Clausen/Yudushkin), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-21, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: ANGELOPOULOU Eleni (Ellis)SCHAFFER Petra (Grade)RAMIREZ America (Köhler), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-07-28, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: DIMITRIADI Anna (Mendjan)LEITNER Moritz (Martinez)RAUH Felix (Stark), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-04, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: LI Wenxin (Zimmer)FISCHER Felix (Zagrovic)ABESAMIS Kim Ivan (Dong), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-11, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KLEIFELD Justus (Urban)MCATEER Tara (Pinheiro)BHATTACHARYA Mrinnanda (Zimmer), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-18, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BELL Lillie (Clausen)MIHAILOVIC Milica (Karagöz)GUYNES Keroshini (Jachowicz), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-08-25, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: BOHL VIALLEFONT Gregoire (Nordborg)MARCHIORI Elisa (Van der Veeken)JAHNEL Stefan (Mendjan), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-01, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: KIRCHGATTERER Paul (Gaidt)ACHLEITNER Sonja (Martens)KAYA Oguzhan (Knoblich), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-08, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: HUTH Michelle (Leeb)RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Brennecke)REN Kaike (Otsuka), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Monday Seminar (Internal)
Date: 2025-09-15, Time: 12:30:00, Speaker: GONZALEZ ALVARADO Maria Nazareth (Grade)KASHKO Nataliia (Matos)OBERHUEMER Michael (Leeb), Location: IMP Lecture Hall, Type: Monday Seminar, Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs, Host: None
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-09-18, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Katja Wassmann, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Institute Jacques Monod, Host: Joao Matos, Peter Schlögelhofer
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-16, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Anne Brunet, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: Stanford University, Host: Andrea Pauli
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-23, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Aydan Bulut-Karslioglu, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: MPI Berlin, Host: Joanna Jachowicz, Martin Leeb
Title to be announced
Date: 2025-10-30, Time: 11:00:00, Speaker: Kresten Lindorff-Larssen, Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall, Type: VBC Regular Seminar, Institute: University of Copenhagen, Host: David Haselbach